Building

694 Hay Street Mall Perth

Alex Kelly's Boot Store.
Alex. Kelly's Shoe Stores.
Bardot

04281 Hay Street Mall Precinct

Statement of Significance

The place is representative of the type of commercial premises built in the late 20th century period that provided a mix of retail and office premises. The place has social value for the many members of the community for its continuity of function and contribution to the sense of place of the Hay Street Mall.

Physical Description

There is a lack features to the upper section including no windows. The upper section includes a moulded strong course and rendered pilasters. Two large air conditioning units positioned on the awning obscure much of the mid-section of the façade. The shop frontage has been replaced with a contemporary form of a more traditional frontage including timber and glazed double doors and an extensive display window.

History

These premises were originally part of a parcel owned by Albert Edmund Cockram, pastoralist and businessman. He owned the three lots which became 694, 696 and 698 and leased these properties to tenants. Other family members subsequently took over ownership of the property. In 1908, this lot (694) was occupied by Peter Albany Bell who established his confectionary and tea rooms business at this site. In 1909 he relocated to the adjacent property at 696/698 Hay Street. It has not been established from the available research whether the upper level facade was part of the original construction in the early 1900s. A long term tenant of this premises from the 1920s to the 1940s was Alex Kelly's boot store.

Integrity/Authenticity

High level of integrity. Medium level of authenticity. The façade has been altered, blocking up with original row of windows at first floor level with remnant elements of the classical detailing remaining visible. The shop front has been upgraded.