Fmr Post Master's Quarters

Shire of Shark Bay

Hamelin Pool Shark Bay

Shark Bay

Gascoyne

Municipal Inventory Adopted 12 Dec 1997 Category 2

Statement of Significance

The former Post Master's Quarters has historic significance for its association with the Hamelin Pool Telegraph Station and communications through the district and the state. Further, it is evidence of how buildings were relocated and reused in remote areas. As a precinct, the group of buildings and relics make an important contribution to providing a better understanding of the development of the Shark Bay district, with each place enhancing the significance of the others. The building is characteristic of the built environment of the area, given its simple style and basic construction materials.

Physical Description

The former Post Master's Quarters is located in a small precinct which also includes the former Hamelin Pool Post and Telegraph Office (Place No. 17), harness shed, and several other recently constructed buildings. Nearby is also a grave (Place No. 19), flagpole (Place No. 20) and a shell quarry (Place No. 21) FMR POST MASTER'S QUARTERS: This is a timber framed building with horizontal corrugated iron cladding. The place has a hipped corrugated iron roof which extends to cover the front verandah. The verandah is supported on timber posts with balustrading. The original four roomed residence has been extended to the north in recent times, the new addition having colourbond cladding and an aluminium framed window to the new kitchen. Other windows are timber framed and double hung. The interior of the building is timber lined. There is a lean-to roof at the rear and a small corrugated iron clad addition with a gable roof. The rear extensions feature a shell block wall. There is a corrugated iron clad dunny to the rear.

History

The Hamelin Pool Telegraph Station commenced operations in April, 1884. On 1 July, 1904 the Telegraph Station became a Post and Telegraph Office, although it had carried out postal services unofficially for several years. Also in 1904-05 telegraph equipment was upgraded to transmit 300 miles instead of the 150 miles previously. As a result every second station was dropped out and Hamelin Pool then remitted direct to Carnarvon. The intermediate station at Wooramel was closed and the Post Master's Quarters was transported to Hamelin Pool where it was re-erected to the north-west of the Telegraph Station. The building was used as a residence, mainly for telegraph and postal workers, until recent years when it was converted for use as a cafe. (Sources: Moynihan, J.F., "The Hamelin Pool Telegraph Station", Telecom Australia, Perth, 1994; Max Hipkins & Associates, "Survey of the Built Environment of Shark Bay", Department of Planning and Urban Development, Perth, 1991, p36.)

Integrity: Medium Degree