McDaniels' Foreshore Camp and Trees

Roebuck Bay foreshore Broome

Roebuck Bay foreshore (opposite Bourne & Inglis Store, 30 Hamersley Street Broome)

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Jun 2019 Grading C

16869 Roebuck Bay Foreshore

Statement of Significance

• The site of the McDaniels’ Camp has historic value for its association with the workers in the pearling industry who lived at this location. • The site of McDaniels’ Camp has historic value for its association with the type of accommodation which was available to workers in the mid-20th century and the degree of control exercised by the pearling companies over their workers. • The site of McDaniels’ Camp has social value to the Broome community for its association with a past way of life that is remembered by many still in the community.

Physical Description

There is minimal evidence of the former structures at McDaniels Camp apart from a few timber stumps on the Roebuck Bay foreshore. The Tamarind Trees (Tamarindus indica) still evident on the site are believed to originate with the residents of the camp.

History

The Roebuck Bay foreshore area opposite Bedford Park, approximately between Anne Street and Saville Street, is the area where pearlers and many Asian workers lived. The pearling camps also included shell-sorting sheds; boat building facilities and the quarters for the lugger crews and workers. Aboriginal families also camped along the foreshore working and living with the Asian workers. The camps were roughly designated by which fleet the workers were employed by. The former McDaniels camp was located in the area between Louise and Guy streets and housed the workers of the McDaniels family who operated a pearling fleet in Broome from the 1920's. Daniel McDaniel and his wife Phyllis married in 1915 and the couple had two sons. Following the death of Daniel McDaniel in 1956, Phyllis and her sons continued the fleet until the 1960's. The camps were simple timber structures built on stumps and roofed with corrugated iron. Because of their proximity to the shore the high tides often came under the houses. The Tamarind trees planted by the Asian divers in the campsite were used for cooking and the trees remaining on the foreshore are evidence of the former campsites. Aerial photographs indicate that the majority of the campsites on the foreshore were removed in the early 2000's.

OCCUPATIONS Fishing & other maritime industry
TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATIONS Rail & light rail transport