Bungalow House

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023
Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001
Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001

Statement of Significance

The place has historic and aesthetic significance as an Inter-War commercial building. It has aesthetic significance and forms an integral component of the Hay Street streetscape. The place has associations with Sir John Forrest, first Premier of Western Australia, as the site of the Forrest family home ‘The Bungalow’ after which the building is named.

Physical Description

Two storey commercial building with smoothly rendered facade, stepped parapet and simple geometric ornamentation to street facade. Shops at ground floor level modified with modern shop fittings; awnings may be original.

History

Until the 1880s the Perth town centre was characterised by the establishment of small cottages, shops and small businesses and was rural in character. The expansion of commerce following the discovery of gold in the 1890s put pressure on land in the centre of Perth with the result that most residential uses were displaced in favour of commercial development. The area around King Street was characterised by workers' cottages with shops, coal yards, smithies and foundries located in the adjacent areas of Murray and Hay Street. In the mid 1890s some smaller businesses began to establish themselves in existing cottages and a number of larger enterprises erected substantial new offices and warehouses in the area. Perth underwent a vigorous public works and corresponding expansion of commerce and trade, and by c. 1910 the centre of Perth was substantially rebuilt. Hay Street remained a major commercial street throughout the twentieth century and for most of that time was characterised by traffic, including trams. This location was the home of the Hon. Sir John Forrest, KCMG, MLA and Lady Forrest. It was built in 1876 by the Wittenoom family and bequeathed to Lady Margaret Forrest by her father, Edward Hamersley. The Forrests called the place “The Bungalow”. The home was by no means a modest bungalow, although it would have started that way. It was modified over time as Forrest’s fortune and status grew and became an extravagant house where the Forrests led a lavish lifestyle. The State Library of WA holds several photographs of the residence. Many garden and tennis parties were held for the elite of society at the time. The home was set amongst extensive gardens with a long driveway and a walled boundary. Forrest resided there when the first Premier of the State after 1900. The house was allocated No. 620, which after 1908 changed to No. 858. The property was large and the adjacent buildings were No. 844 to the east (Donald Chipper and Co, undertakers), and No. 874 to the west. In 1918 Sir John Forrest died. The Bungalow was sold in 1920 and demolished. For several years there is no development between No. 844 (Chipper and Son) and No. 874. In 1926, a new building, still vacant, is listed at Nos. 864-870, called Bungalow Buildings. This is no doubt in tribute to Sir John Forrest’s home that was on the location. The first occupants in 1927 were the Goodyear Tyre Depot and, on the first floor, the UK Native Association. In 1949, in the last published post office directory, the ground floor was the Liquid Fuel Control Board and Craiks furniture manufacturers, and the first floor was Illustrations Ltd, and Arthur Viveash, both photographers. In 1982 the building was occupied by Dataprint, Sanitarium, and Intrim Fitness Centre, according to a State Library of WA photo (311538PD). This photo shows that the façade was originally unpainted stucco with red brick accents. At 2022, the building is painted white and displays ‘Bungalow Buildings’ in the central pediment and has a stepped parapet and simple geometric ornamentation to the street façade. Of the seven windows to the upper floor, only three remain as original. The suspended awning with pressed tin underneath may be original. The ground floor shopfronts are modern. At 2021, 864-866 is vacant and up for lease, and 868-870 is a grocery store.

Integrity/Authenticity

High level of integrity. Medium level of authenticity. Altered at ground floor level. Intact above. Some windows altered.