Railway Hotel

44 Tydeman Rd North Fremantle

Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2007
State Register Registered 17 Dec 2004 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

Statement of Significance

Railway Hotel, a single storey brick and iron hotel in the Federation Free Style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the place is a rare example of a single storey hotel, constructed in the 1890s, in the Perth metropolitan area; the place is important as a substantial remnant of the early North Fremantle residential subdivision; the place is important for its landmark quality standing as the dominant structure at the corner of Tydeman Road and De Lisle Street; the place was designed by O.N. Nicholson, a prominant Fremantle architect; the place has associations with the early railway development in North Fremantle, having been constructed adjacent to the original North Fremantle railway station; the place is highly valued by its regular weekday patrons, wharfies and truck drivers who work locally at North Fremantle; and, the place is highly valued by a section of the wider community for the jazz sessions that have been running for 23 years. The lounge bar addition at the rear of the building has little heritage significance.

Physical Description

Refer to the Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation. Place No. 2927. The Railway Hotel is a single storey brick and iron hotel building constructed in the Federation Free Style of architecture. The hotel stands on the north side of Tydeman Road. There is a flat car park area to the north and west side of the building with steep banks rising beyond. The south and west elevations of the building have parapeted cement rendered brick walls concealing the corrugated iron roof. These elevations have a bullnosed corrugated iron verandah. There is a cornice above the verandah and a plain parapet above. The parapet bears the name of the hotel. The north elevation is the rear of the bedrooms and toilets and there is a lattice enclosure to the bear garden. There is also a large wall to the lounge with a cornice and verandah.

History

Refer to the Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation. Place No. 2927. Tydeman Road runs west to east between Port Beach Road and Stirling Highway. It is a major arterial road taking traffic from the beachfront to the major through roads of Stirling Highway and Queen Victoria Street. This street has had several name changes over the years. Originally known as Pensioner Road, the street was renamed John Street in 1913 after Fremantle councillor, W John (1885-1891). The section of road west of Stirling Highway was renamed Tydeman Road in 1968 when a new street was created as a result of the reclamation of the river foreshore. The name changed again in 1968 when a new street was created as a result of reclamation of the river foreshore between Stirling Highway and Bruce Street. The name Tydeman was chosen in honour of Frank Williams Edward Tydeman, General Manager of Chief Engineer of the Fremantle Port Authority. The street was originally residential on the northern side with industrial uses occupying the southern side of the road. The Railway Hotel, a single storey brick and iron hotel that was constructed c.1898 for Frederick Mason to cater for the needs of the growing suburb of North Fremantle. Frederick Mason was a jeweller by profession but also held significant landholdings in North Fremantle. Prior to the construction of the Railway Hotel, a boarding house, coffee palace and three cottages had occupied the site. These buildings had been the location of the original ‘Railway Hotel’. The naming of the hotel was suggested by its close proximity to the Perth to Fremantle railway line and the North Fremantle station. The new building was designed by architect O N Nicholson and constructed in 1898-99. Shortly after construction, the property was transferred to Bertha Hillman. In 1910, Bertha Sophie Pinbaum contracted with the Castlemaine Brewery for seven years. The manager of the hotel at this time was William Smith. The change in management saw the hotel undergo major renovations. In 1948, the property was transferred to Vincent Sidney McMullen. In 1972, the property was transferred to Vincent and May Tippett and Douglas Shave. Douglas Shave became the sole proprietor in 1975. In 1989, the company Arrowdale Pty Ltd purchased the property. The development of the North Fremantle area for industrial uses has been the principal determining factor in the shaping of the area. The development of the port, railway and the oil storage facilities has been significant in decline of residential use of the area. Originally the Railway Hotel would have taken its clientele from the local residents. As the suburb has changed, the weekday clientele are dock workers and workers from adjacent industries. The hotel has developed as a venue for traditional jazz on weekends and attracts customers from throughout Perth and Fremantle. In 1997, the owner incorporated a limited hours barbershop into the hotel. In 1975, a car park was constructed on the southeast corner of the land with access from De Lisle Street. In 1981, the street verandah was reconstructed and later that year the lounge area of the hotel was extended. In 1997, the Railway Hotel was repainted in consultation with advice from the City of Fremantle. In 2016, the Railway Hotel continues to be used for hotel purposes including accommodation.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability, restored). High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).

Condition assessed as fair (assessed from streetscape survey only).

O Nicholson Architect - -

6782 Railway Hotel, North Fremantle, Western Australia : heritage impact study in relation to the North Quay Intermodal Terminal Rail Alignment. Heritage Study {Other} 2003

Federation Free Style

SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Cultural activities