Military Camp at Point MacLeod - Site

Point MacLeod, Leschenault Inlet Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Historic Site

Statement of Significance

HISTORIC SITE The establishment of a military station at Port Leschenault (Bunbury) was a proactive step by Governor Stirling to encourage new settlement in the district. The deployment of military personnel was a significant investment and indicated an initial optimism by authorities, albeit premature, as the Post was abandoned six months later. The members of the 63rd Regiment were effectively among the first Europeans to reside in the area.

Physical Description

A substantial wooden memorial plinth is located on a high sand dune near the original site. A plaque has also been placed nearby.

History

Soon after the Swan River Colony was established in 1829 and in response to a desire for greater land acquisition by settlers, it was proposed that a settlement be established in the South West at Port Leschenault (Bunbury). On 1 March 1830, a preliminary exploration party navigated the Collie River to the Darling Range. Large land grants were taken up by members of the expedition, including the Governor, James Stirling (Leschenault Location 26). The perceived fear of Aboriginals ‘attacking’ the would-be settlers and the need to protect land grants led Governor Stirling to post a military detachment at the Port. Under the command of Ensign MacLeod, a small camp was established on a sandspit by the shores of Koombana Bay. MacLeod landed off the Bar at Leschenault on 6 March 1830. However, as no settlers arrived within six months, nor did the anticipated Aboriginal insurgence occur, the 63rd Regiment was relocated to Augusta in late August 1830 where the likelihood of settlement was more optimistic. The contingent that left the Leschenault comprised one ensign, one sergeant, one corporal and fifteen privates. In September 1831, Ensign Donald Hume MacLeod was recalled to Headquarters in Perth and was soon appointed acting Government Resident and Superintendent of Natives at York. At some stage, a substantial timber memorial plinth was place on a high sand dune near the original site. A plaque has also been placed nearby.

No visible remains.

Present Use MILITARY Other