ALFRED ROAD PARK

Cnr Alfred Rd and Rule St North Fremantle

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

Statement of Significance

Alfred Road Park has aesthetic value for its contribution to the surrounding area. It also has social value being a small park preserved because of the actions of North Fremantle community, it is evidence of community willingness to take responsibility for parts of the public landscape.

Physical Description

Alfred Road Park is a small grassed park located on the corner of Alfred Road and Rule Street. The land is sloping and covered with grass. The facilities located in the park include mature trees, bench seats, tables, swings, climbing equipment and barbeque facilities.

History

Alfred Road developed between 1900 and 1920, with development on the southern side of the road, where houses were numbered consecutively on the same side of the street. Alfred Road displays a mix of duplex and single unit dwellings, some constructed of stone (those built c. 1900 – c. 1910) and others of weatherboard (those built c. 1910 – c. 1920). A number of the houses were built as investment (rental) properties. Alfred Road Park is a small park area that was vested in the City of Fremantle in 1972 (Reserve 31577). The area was reserved due to the actions of the North Fremantle community in wishing to have small areas set aside as open space. Signage at the park indicates that the area was public open space from the 1900s- 1920s, when the housing in Alfred Road was developed. This place has been identified in 'Fremantle's Landscape: A Study for the Municipal Inventory' as being of cultural heritage significance. This place was also included in the "North Fremantle Heritage Study", prepared by Craig Burton, for the City of Fremantle, June 1994.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). High degree of authenticity. (These statements based on street survey only).

Landscape

Original Use PARK\RESERVE Park\Reserve