COMMERCIAL BUILDING (DEMOLISHED), 333 SOUTH TERRACE

333 South Tce South Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Historic/Archaeological Site

DEMOLISHED- retained on MHI database for historical information purposes only.

History

Commercial Building, 333 South Terrace was built c. 1917 for Agnes Doak. Prior to this, the lot had been owned for many years by Charles Locke, who had a cottage built on it in 1901/02. Locke rented the cottage to a succession of tenants. The 1917/18 rate book records a shop at No. 255 Mandurah Road, with a cottage at the rear of the lot. Agnes Doak owned the property until 1945/46. During her period of ownership, the property was described as ‘shop and cottage’ (1920/21); ‘shop and cottage and billiard room (1921-23); ‘shop and residence’ (1923-1934). In 1935, there was a shop listed at No. 169 and a residence at No. 171. A Metropolitan Sewerage plan dated about this time shows brick shop on the street frontage, with a timber structure at the rear (labelled No. 171). The shop was used as a ‘mixed business’ in the 1940s. Stephen Cicerello was the owner of the property in 1950/51. At that time, Anthony Miragliotta occupied the shop, while Joseph Carter lived in the cottage. At some stage prior to 1955, the shop was remodeled and extended to incorporate the timber cottage. The new shop extended across the adjacent lot (No. 335) and there was a recessed entry at No. 333.