Bulwer Park Flats

196 Bulwer St Perth

Cnr Bulwer & Irene St

Statement of Significance

Bulwer Park Flats is one of the earlier and more distinguished examples of Interwar flat building by Harold Krantz and Fred Hawkins. In the late Interwar period there was considerable interest in new forms of urban life as represented by residential flats. In the postwar period Harold Krantz, and later his son, became notable architect/developers of residential flats, financed by syndicates which they formed. Bulwer Flats are a good and representative example of the International Art Deco style, as practised in Perth.

Physical Description

The two storey block of flats is constructed of brick and tile. The lower façade facing William Street is rendered and painted. The building features lower storey concrete eyebrow awnings over the windows. The timber casement windows have horizontal lights, the verandahs are an integral part of the main structure, and there are port hole window features. The hipped roof has boxed eaves and the building name is applied to the upper floor facing William Street. The staircase up the side of the building has a brick balustrade. A low brick perimeter wall delineates the boundary and a small garden area within the setback. None apparent

History

Perth Town Lot N111 was previously occupied by a residence with extensive grounds. It was the only dwelling in the section of Bulwer street between Irene and William streets. The residence is not shown on the PWD sewerage plan series of 1900. In 1910, it was occupied by contractor Sydney M. Stansmore. In 1932, the place was owned and occupied by Mrs Agnes Canavon. In 1940, the Bulwer Park flats were under construction. Owners of the property at that time were architect, Harold Krantz, and Sonia Grodeck. Builder Frank Hawkins is recorded as occupying the site. In 1933, it was reported that 'flat life' was becoming more popular in Perth and suburbs, as evidenced by the construction of several blocks in and around the city. Flat conversion was also seen as a way of dealing with old-fashioned residences at this time, with a number undergoing extensive refurbishment and renovation, which often included a new façade. Other older homes were removed to make way for the new flat developments. In 1949 the occupants of the flats were E. Strudwick, Miss Joan M. Maldon, Miss B Balfour, Miss Mainstone, Miss Tyler, n. McVeigh, Phil jarrick, Mrs I.m Rogers and Mrs Ashby - a preponderance of female tenants, many of whom were single.

Harold Krantz Architect - -

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Flats\Apartment Block