Semi-detached Houses

43-45 & 51-53 Robinson Av Perth

Heritage List YES 12 Sep 2006

Statement of Significance

The semi-detached dwellings at Nos. 43 - 45 and Nos. 51 - 53 Robinson Avenue are a cohesive group of two similar semi-detached mirror pair duplexes. They are an unusual group example of intact Federation bungalow duplexes whose rhythum, scale, form and fabric contribute to the character of the area.

Physical Description

The single storey semi-detached houses at Nos. 43 - 45 and 51 - 53 Robinson Avenue are constructed in brick with double hipped roofs that extend into skillions at the rear. In both the dwellings a skillioned front verandah spans the full width of the street facade. The semi-detached dwelling at Nos. 43 - 45 Robinson Avenue features a rendered and capped dado wall supported by half height Doric columns. The dado wall follows the slope of the ground and the columns vary in height to provide a common height for the bressemer. The verandah at Nos. 51 - 53 Robinson Avenue is supported by timber posts. In both the dwellings the front doors are set near to the common wall and the remaining one room frontage has a central double hung window. The double hung windows in the dwelling at Nos. 51 - 53 Robinson Avenue has been replaced with aluminium frame windows. The chimneys in both dwellings are tall with a rendered base and rendered moulded corbel. Low rendered fence and gates small setback - one duplex steps down from footpath. Various: an aluminium framed window, chimney removed, verandah columns and dado.

History

During the Gold Boom period in Perth a demand for rental accommodation within walking distance to job opportunities and city services increased. A survey of the Wise Postal Directories indicates that there was a considerable mobility of residents in the area, suggesting that many were rented homes. The two semi-detached pairs at Nos. 43 - 45 and 51 - 53 Robinson Avenue fits the above criteria well with a high turn over of tenancy from the 1890's throughout the first part of the 20th century evident. This section of Robinson Avenue between William and Lake Streets was originally called Cicely Street until 1910 when it became an extension of Robinson Avenue. The 1897 Perth Metropolitan Sewerage Plans show the semi-detached dwellings at Nos. 43 - 45 and Nos. 51 - 53 together with Nos. 47 - 49 to be the only dwellings to have been constructed in this section Robinson Avenue (then Cicely Street), between Lake Street and William Street at this time. By 1901 the Perth Metropolitan Sewerage Plans indicate that a number of other dwellings to have been constructed by this time along this northern section of Robinson Avenue (then Cicely Street). This development pattern correlates with the information within the Wise Postal Directories. The two semi-detached pairs are first listed in the Wise Postal Directories in 1899. As the numbering of the dwellings has changed considerably since this time it is difficult to ascertain with certainty who resided at each of the dwellings, however it can be assumed that in 1899 a Mr Sydney Lawrence resided at No. 1(No. 43); Mr John Starr at No. 3(No. 45) and an artist Ms Val Delawarr at No. 9 (No. 53). By 1900 all four dwellings were occupied with Ms Mary Carlisle at No. 1 (No. 43), Mr John Starr at No. 3 (No. 45), Mr Albert Hugo at No. 9 (No. 51) and Mr Charles Fane at No. 11 (No. 53). In 1901 the tenants change again with only Mr John Starr at No. 3 (No. 45) who remains at the dwelling until 1903. By 1905 all the residents changed again and the numbering has as well. A Mr Lanham resides at No. 39 (No. 43), a Mr Ruthven at No. 41 (No. 45), a Mr Jonothon Peat at No. 47 (No. 51) and a decorator Mr J.W Gibson at No. 49 (No. 53). By 1912 the numbering of the dwellings correlates with how it appears today with a Mr Jonothon McDiarmid at No.43, Mr Hector Smart at No. 45, Mrs Farrant resides at No. 51 and Mr James Billings at No. 53. Throughout this decade the tenancy changes rapidly with most occupancy lasting just one or two years. Those who maintain longer tenancy include Mr Hector Smart who resides at No. 45 from 1910 until 1915. Another comparatively long term resident is Mrs Weston who resides at No. 49 Robinson Avenue from 1915 until 1926. During the 1920s occupancy of the dwellings continues to be quite fluid with most tenants residing at the dwellings for only a couple of years. In 1926 a Mr Jonothon Crag resides at No. 43, William Auckttle resides at No. 51 and Mr Frank Blore at No. 53 and by the following year only Mr William Auckttle remains in residence. These patterns of tenancy continue throughout the 1930's and 1940's. In 1934 a Mr Joseph Greenberg resides at No. 43 who resides at the dwelling from 1929 - 1939, Frank Bogue at No. 49, Mr Mullarley at No. 51 and Andrew Dunsire at No. 53 who resides at the dwelling from 1933 until 1938. In 1946 a Mrs Ellen Moore resides at No. 43, Mrs Sarah Milligan at No. 45, Mrs Edna Ivery at No. 51 and a Mr Spencer at No. 53 most of whom remain in residence until at least 1949. It is assumed that the dwellings have remained as predominately rental accommodation until the present day.

Other METAL Aluminium