Masonic Hall, Bunbury

74 Wittenoom St Bunbury

Freemasons Hall; Wellington Lodge

Heritage List Adopted 15 Apr 2003
State Register Registered 26 May 2006 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994
Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Exceptional Significance

Statement of Significance

Freemasons Hall, 74 Wittenoom Street is a single storey double volume rendered brick and corrugated iron building constructed in 1893 in the Federation Academic style of architecture and remodelled in 1935 in the Inter-War Art Deco style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the place is a fine intact example of a building remodeled in the Iner-War Art Deco style and is a landmark with it's elevated and visually dominant position on Wittenoom Street and its distinctive Art Deco façade; the place contributes to the civic precinct within the Bunbury CBD as one of a group of places that includes the City Council and Gardens, Courts and Police Station; the place is the second oldest extant purpose-built Masonic building in Western Australia, continues to function as a masonic Hall and is associated in particular with the establishment in 1886 of the Wellington Lodge, the first masonic Lodge in the South West; and the 1935 Art Deco remodeling of the place was designed by prominent Western Australian architects Herbert Eales and Eustace Cohen. The 1985 additions are of low significance.

Physical Description

Freemasons Hall, 74 Wittenoom Street is a single storey double volume rendered brick and corrugated iron building constructed in 1893 in the Federation Academic style of architecture and remodelled in 1935 in the Inter-War Art Deco style. The building has a dominant and distinctive Inter-War Art Deco facade to Wittenoom Street. The site is retained by a low brick wall and contains the Masonic Hall along its north and eastern boundaries and a smaller wing of rooms along the western boundary. The facade features the distinctive symbol of Freemasonary placed high in the centre of a solid wall divided into three panels with a small window in each. Renovations and additions to the Hall were undertaken in 1935 and again in 1985.

History

Freemason’s Hall was built in 1893 for the Wellington Lodge. The first Freemason’s Lodge in Western Australia was established in Perth, after Governor John Hutt and Colonial Secretary Peter Brown sought a charter from the Grand Lodge of England. The Lodge of St John, No 712, EC (English Constitution) was consecrated on 4 April 1843. A second lodge (the Lodge of Unity) was formed in 1845 but it soon amalgamated with the Lodge of St John. It was not until 1865 that another independent lodge was formed – Fremantle Lodge (No 1033 EC). By 1888, another five lodges had formed: Plantagenet Lodge (Albany) in 1873, Geraldton in 1877, and Wellington (Bunbury), York and St George’s in 1886. Wellington Lodge was formed on 10 May 1886 by ten local men under the patronage of the United Grand Lodge of England. Wellington Lodge was number 1840 on the Grand Lodge’s register. The consecration ceremony was performed by Brothers F L Hussey, the Worshipful Master of St John’s Lodge, R Perthbert and C Y Dean, also of Perth Lodge. Charles Wisbey (publican at the Prince of Wales Hotel and Bunbury’s first mayor), Thomas Hayward (local businessman) and William Spencer (local businessman and politician) were amongst the first members. In 1891, Wellington Lodge purchased land in Wittenoom Street with a view to building a hall. However, work was delayed until the membership was built up – both to justify building a hall and to finance its construction. Plans were eventually drawn up and on 30 January 1893, Charles Wisbey laid the foundation stone. During the formal Mason ceremony, a bottle containing two newspapers, coins and a program of the event were placed in the cavity of the foundation stone. Contractors John and Harold Gibbs finished construction at a cost of £670 in July 1893. However, the building was not consecrated for Masonic purposes until 23 March 1906. In the intervening period, the hall was used as a Lodge and as a public hall. The consecration of the hall as a Temple in 1906 necessitated some internal alterations to allow its sole use. From this time, the Lodge closed its doors to outside visitors. The building originally had a Federation style façade divided into three bays with a parapet and central pediment displaying the Masonic symbol. There was an arched window in the central bay of the main façade and high windows, characteristic of Masonic buildings, on the eastern and southern elevations. When Wellington Lodge became a founding member of the Grand Lodge of Western Australia in 1900, it was designated Lodge No 4. Wellington Lodge supported the formation of a second Lodge in Bunbury in the early twentieth century under the Scottish Constitution. The new lodge was consecrated as Bunbury Lodge, No 883 SC (Lodge No 70 of the Grand Lodge of Western Australia). The Bunbury Lodge used the Wellington Lodge’s hall for their ceremonies and other events. It is likely that the growing membership of both lodges resulted in the need to increase accommodation in the 1893 hall. Wellington Lodge commissioned prominent architects Herbert Eales and Eustace Cohen to design additions to their hall. The work comprised a new formal hall, ancillary rooms (including enlargement of the southern wing) and the modernisation of the exterior to incorporate a new Art Deco façade and entrance portico where the southern wing and hall joined. Eales was a Freemason in Perth and Cohen was a member of Wellington Lodge. The interior work was completed by a Mr Hunt, who was a member of the Victoria Park Lodge. The new hall was opened on 20 September 1935 by the Most Worshipful Grand Master of the Lodge, Brother F A McCullen in front of about 200 members of both the Wellington Lodge and the Bunbury Lodge. Bro McCullen also unveiled a memorial tablet on the front of the building to commemorate the occasion. The two lodges became joint owners of the building at this time, forming ‘The Wellington and Bunbury Masonic Hall Company Limited’ for the purpose. The new ownership was registered on 1 April 1936. Prominent members of the two lodges included: •Bro T W Paisley: second Worshipful Master of Welligton Lodge and prominent member (honoris causa) of the Grand Lodge of WA •Bro E Woodrow: later Junior Grand Master to the District Lodge •Bro W H Timperely: Bunbury Resident Magistrate •Bro Sir Newton J Moore: later Pro Grand Master of Grand Lodge of WA and State Premier (1906-1910), Agent General to London and member of the House of Commons. Very few physical changes have been made to the building since the 1938 refurbishment. In 1985, a new kitchen and toilet wing were added to the rear of the building. a short history of the Lodge was written as part of the centenary celebrations of Wellington Lodge in 1986. This history is largely based on the Documentary Evidence in Heritage Council of Western Australia, ‘Register Documentation: Masonic Hall, Bunbury’, prepared by Kris Bizzaca, 2005.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only). Essentially the same form as the original with addition of kitchen and toilet wing during 1985 to the rear on the southern side; which does not detract from the essentially symmetrical look of the Hall.

7299 Bunbury images : people and places. Book 2004

Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Masonic Hall