Katies House

667 Hay St Perth

Also part of Central Perth Precinct P15846

RHP - To be assessed Current

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value for the remaining elements of the Inter War style on the upper level façade. The place has historic value for its association with the development of the Hay Street retail precinct in the 1920s. The place has historic value for its association with the long-established firm, Sands and McDougalls who had a strong presence in Hay Street throughout the 20th century. The place has social value for the many members of the community for its continuity of function, and contribution to the sense of place of the Hay Street mall. The place is representative of the type of commercial premises in a retail precinct that have grown and changed as occupancies and standards change.

Physical Description

External - Two storey commercial building with a distinctive pediment and classical detailing. Whilst the name of the building has changed, the current name of 'Katies House' is in the same position as the original name and the circular 'Invicta' horse motif has been retained. The regular rhythm of the four original window openings across the facade has been retained albeit the window style has been replaced with louvered openings and smaller multi-paned windows above the louvres on the two outer openings. These changes are reversible. The awning canopy is the original 1920s canopy incorporating bosses along the fascia. The tenancy branding is minimal and does not detract from the aesthetics of the element. The underside of the canopy is lined with traditional style ripple iron (custom orb) cladding. The shop frontage has been remodelled incorporating full height windows and concertina doors. There are no immediately visible original details remaining extant. Internal - No internal inspection

History

From the available information the original structure of this building was c1888 and long term tenants until c1927 were Booksellers, E.S. Wigg & Son. In c1927, Wigg & Son moved to King Street and these premises were remodelled for the new tenants Sands and McDougalls who were well known printers and stationers. Sands and McDougalls remodelled the premises for their requirements and it is believed the facade was altered at this time. A feature of the new facade was the distinctive unicorn logo of Sands and McDougall. The building was renamed 'Invicta House' which is an identifying motto of the company. Sands and McDougall occupied the premises until the 1970s when it was transferred to new owners and occupants fashion retailers 'Katies'. The building has been referred to as Katies House since that time.

Integrity/Authenticity

High integrity. Medium level of authenticity. The upper level of the façade has retained much of its original detailing from c.1925. The name of the building has been changed from 'Invicta House' to 'Katies House', utilising the same position as the earlier name and retaining the motif. 'Sands & McDougal Pty' which was originally positioned below the cornice has also been lost. The four window openings across the upper level of the facade have been retained but have been adapted to accommodate full height louvres to the two central windows and louvres and multipaned windows to the two outer openings. All other decorative elements have been retained. The verandah canopy appears to be the original, retain the boss at the east end of the canopy with updated tenancy branding. The shop frontage has been upgraded removing all traces of the 1920s frontage.