Small Station Building

Shire of Kalamunda

15 Williams Street Kalamunda

History Village (Kalamunda Museum)

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 2013 Category 2

Statement of Significance

·         The place has historic value as an example of a simple timber railway station building constructed in the early 20th century to serve a country town. ·         The place has historic value for its association with the railway line which was an important communication link for the town of Kalamunda. ·         The place as social value as part of the collection of buildings within the History village precinct which was created with community support and demonstrates the value the community places on the history of the town

Physical Description

Located adjacent to the Big Station Building at the end of the platform and demonstrates similar construction methods and design to the larger building. It is a small shed style building with the front elevation containing a large timber framed sash window, a smaller casement window and the main entrance. The roof form is gabled clad with corrugated iron. The front verandah canopy is cantilevered.

Rail transport, tourism

Level of Integrity - Moderate; Level of Authenticity - Moderate

Condition

Good In 1969, the Kalamunda and Districts Historical Society was formed and they were instrumental in the creation of the Kalamunda History Village which opened in 1970. This station building was constructed by the Western Australian Government Railways to serve the Kalamunda Railway station when the government took over the railway line from private ownership. This building and another similar building served the station until the construction of the larger station building in 1927. The location of the history village was dictated by the location of the railway station as a former focus of the town. It now part of the comprehensive collection of buildings which tell the story of the settlement and development of the town of Kalamunda.

WAGR Architect 1903 -