SHOP & HOUSE, 211 SOUTH TERRACE

211 South Tce South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Shop & House, 211 South Terrace, is a typical single storey house with attached corner shop dating from the first decades of the twentieth century. It is aesthetically significant as an example of Fremantle’s vernacular architecture. It is historically significant as a representation of working people’s living conditions and commercial activity in the Fremantle area.

Physical Description

Shop & House, 211 South Terrace is a single storey rendered masonry corner shop and attached house constructed in 1905 (shop) and 1950 (house). The building has a truncated corner. The walls are rendered masonry with a simple parapet. There is a suspended awning clad in corrugated iron over the corner entrance and each side of the building. It has steel bracket supports underneath. The building is located on the front boundary line with a footpath in front. The house has rendered walls and a tiled roof.

History

Shop & House, 211 South Terrace was built between 1900 and c. 1910. A Metropolitan Sewerage diagram dated c. 1910 shows a small brick and weatherboard structure built on the street boundary, with a verandah extending over the footpath. The structure was in the centre of three lots, which had a stable at the rear. By 1915, the shop was occupied by Harold Tracey’s newsagency. By 1930/31, the shop was owned by Percy Flint. Walter Caple was the occupant at this time. Percy owned the property until his death c. 1960. The 1950s rate books record a shop and residence on the lot, which at the time was addressed 79 Mandurah Road. Percy may have lived in the house while he rented out the shop. This place was included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - BROWN -significant for making a positive contribution to the built environment of Fremantle. In 1993, the building was occupied by Song Tam Vietnamese Restaurant, and in 2010 is still Song Tam.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).

Present Use COMMERCIAL Restaurant