SHOP & HOUSE, 247-249 SOUTH TERRACE

247-249 South Tce South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Commercial Building and attached residence, 247-249 South Terrace, is a rendered masonry and iron double storey building dating from c 1900. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of a commercial building with an attached residence in the Fremantle area.

Physical Description

247-249 South Terrace is a double storey rendered masonry and iron commercial building and attached residence constructed in c1900. The walls are rendered masonry with a simple parapet to the shop section and a hipped roof to the residence. There are ceramic tiles to the shop front with large windows. There is a suspended awning over the front of the shop building. There are double hung sash windows to the upper level of the shop. The shop is located on the front boundary line with a footpath in front whilst the residence is set back from the street with a low rendered masonry wall and small garden. The residence has a timber framed door with fan and side light to the lower and upper levels. The lower level also has a double hung sash window and the upper level a pair of French doors leading onto a balcony with a rendered masonry balustrade.

History

In 1900, a dwelling, office and shop were built for owner, James Snowden. In 1904/05, Connor Doherty and Durack Ltd owned the property, which was occupied by Horace Baker, a butcher. Baker subsequently purchased the property himself. In 1930, the shop and residence were owned and occupied by Alfred Withers. George Hunt was the owner in 1940. He was still listed as the occupant in 1951/52, though Alessio Patroni was the owner this time. A Metropolitan Sewerage plan dated 1955 shows 247-249 South Tce as a small brick shop built to the corner of South Terrace and Jenkin Street, with an attached brick residence to the east, set further back from the street with a front verandah. There was a weatherboard addition to the rear of the shop and two asbestos additions (one a laundry) behind the house. The shop and house was marked on the plan at No. 249 South Terrace, and the lot next door which was associated with the shop and residence had a long galvanised iron and weatherboard structure along the southern boundary. The place is now a double storey corner shop with double storey residence attached (247) and single storey residential addition (249). This place was included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - RED -significant for contributing to the unique character of Fremantle.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).

Present Use COMMERCIAL Other