New Oxford Cinema

159 Oxford St Leederville

Heritage List Adopted City of Vincent

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 Jul 2004

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed

The place is a good example of Interwar Art Deco architectural style cinema.

The place contributes to the streetscape of Oxford Street and Vincent street, as it sits in a prominent corner position.

The place is highly valued by the Town of Vincent community past and present for its social occasions as an entertainment venue.

The place is valued by the local community for its aesthetic presentation as an example of Art Deco building design.

Physical Description

The cinema is situated in a corner location. It was not designed as a corner building like other theatres in Perth such as the Regal Theatre in Subiaco. It is comparable to other inner city cinemas in its size, period and function and as a generator of activity in the town centre.

The two storey façade is adorned with stucco decoration. Its façade is styled in Art Dec. In the 1980’s polystyrene decorative strips have been added to the stucco pillars on the Oxford Street Façade. The original roofline has been raised and the original verandah has been replaced. The side and rear facades are functionalist in their character and the side façade contributes little to Vincent Street.

The theatre is situated in a prominent position at the intersection of Oxford and Vincent Streets.

The 1980’s works included:

□ The front section of the roof has been replaced with a colour-bond roof.

□ The Oxford Street windows have been bricked in

□ Polystyrene strips have been added to the window frames.

□ Shopfront on the northern end of Oxford Street was bricked in, the internal wall was removed to provide more interior room and the floor was raised.

□ Larger seats were installed, balcony seats were removed and the balcony edge was raised.

□ Original projection room was demolished and replaced by a new Bio- box.

□ Shop front on the southern end of Oxford street façade was remodelled to be used as the cinema entry and a candy bar was installed.

□ Vincent street windows have been bricked in.

□ The original cinema doors, lighting, projection equipment, and cinema screen have been replaced.

The New Oxford Cinema has had extensive works carried out recently. However, the changes and alterations that have been undertaken do not compromise the integrity of the place. The interior has been altered to adapt to the change of use over time and the façade has been altered as well but the original fabric remains in-situ.

History

‘The New Oxford Theatre was opened on 2nd March 1927 by the Minister for Works, A. McCallum before a capacity audience of 1286, the opening program included vaudeville, music by the New Oxford Orchestra, a short play, some comedy, and a special appearance by Miss Australia, Beryl Mills. A picture garden was also established on Newcastle street, near the corner of Oxford Street. The garden seated 2248 people. After World War Two, the theatre and picture gardens were owned for some years by the Ampol Oil Company. The picture gardens closed in early 1964, and an Ampol service station was built on the site. In 1966, the theatre was renamed the Nickelodeon. In 1972 it was renamed the Olympia and for the next years showed mainly Greek and Italian films, reflecting the changing demography of the suburb. The theatre closed for some refurbishments and reopened on the 10th August 1979 under its original name showing family type films. Attendances were disappointing so ‘R’ rated films were shown with better response. In the mid 1980’s the theatre, now fully refurbished, began to show independent films. In the 1990s it was renamed the Luna Cinema and a summer picture garden was opened at the rear of the adjoining shops at 163 Oxford Street. Two extra screening rooms are located in the former residential section of No 163.’

Present Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Theatre or Cinema
Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Theatre or Cinema