St Thomas' Anglican Church

Shire of Donnybrook-Balingup

Donnybrook-Balingup

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Classified by the National Trust Classified 05 Nov 1979

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Nov 2013 Category 1

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommend for entry in the State Register; Council will provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

St. Thomas' Church is a particularly picturesque church designed by Eustace Cohen. Its location in an isolated bushland setting with the native forest surrounds adds to its aesthetic appeal. The church was privately funded and constructed on land donated by the Thomson family who resided on the same block. The church is highly valued as a venue for christenings and marriages and other religious services and the building and grounds are cared for by community members.

Physical Description

The building is set in natural bush and is a small red face brick rectangular building with a painted corrugated iron roof in the Federation Romanesque style. Contrast is provided by painted cement arches and trims. The rectangular nave has a gable roof with a parapet at its west end. The front entrance on the west facade has a lower hipped roof with a tall painted timber weatherboard and louvred lantern with a small pyramid roof. Each of the long walls has two pairs of round arched windows. The west entrance porch has a triptych window, with round arched heads. An entrance porch in the corner between the entrance hall and the nave is an asymmetrical element. The Church has a capacity of about 60-70 people. The Church also contains plaques commemorating some of the early settlers.

History

St. Thomas' Anglican Church was designed by well known architect Eustace Cohen for the Thomson family. The small brick church with a corrugated iron roof was built on their property, at a cost of £475 ($950), in 1908, for use by residents of Thomson's Brook and Charley's Creek, who had previously held services in their private homes. The bricks were manufactured on the site, and the ceiling, floor and most of the furniture, which Cohen designed, were made of local jarrah timber. On Wednesday, 17 March 1909, the Bishop of Bunbury formally granted the licence for St Thomas’ Anglican Church and officiated at its opening, which was attended by a congregation of 60 people. It is one of a small number of churches in Western Australia that were privately constructed, and it has been used almost continuously by the Anglican community. Since the late twentieth century it has been used also by other members of the wider community for weddings and other special occasions.