6 St Albans Av Highgate

Statement of Significance

The house at 6 St. Albans Avenue is a fine example of a Federation Queen Anne bungalow, which retains its handsome original decoration, and is a fine neighbour to St Alban’s Church.

Physical Description

The place is a substantial dwelling with a protruding front room and a bullnose return verandah. The two gable ends to the two principal facades, are decorated with finials and the gable truss is partly infilled with fretted boards. The verandah is supported by turned posts with cast iron brackets and a timber cotton reel frieze, en lieu of a bressemer. The pebbledash chimney is corbelled. The face brickwork has been maintained, as has the timber joinery to all openings. Small garden behind high brick and palisade front fence. None apparent

History

Highgate Hill was subdivided and developed by surveyor Charles Crossland in 1874, and named for his birthplace in London. St Alban's Avenue was named for the Anglican Church Built at the end of the street, one the corner of Beaufort Street, in 1889. No. 6 was not listed in the 1898 City of Perth rate books but appeared on the 1900 PWD City & Suburbs sewerage plans, indicating an 1899 construction date. Other houses that appeared on the 1900 PWD sewerage plans for the street were the semi-detached pair at Nos 10-12, and the single dwellings at Nos 14, 18, 7, 13 and 17. The street was not listed in Wise's Post Office Directories until 1905 and then no numbers were allocated but John Yeats (a builder) was listed as residing on the right-hand side of the street and there were eight other households. Numbers were included in the 1908 issue for the first time and the occupant was Thomas Jolly. Jolly, who had been listed the previous year as well, was the manager of Stewart Dawson & Co., jewellers of 613-615 Hay Street, Perth. By 1910, the street was completely occupied with 10 single dwellings and the semi-detached pair. All were of brick construction. In 1915, Frederick John Hird was recorded in the Directories as occupying the place and in 1925 it was Arthur C.G. Rosser, who was still there in 1949, the last year they were printed. Residents were attracted to the area early on by the higher blocks and the existence of three churches: St Alban's (Church of England), Sacred Heart (Roman Catholic built in 1897 and rebuilt in 1905 at No. 64 Mary Street and St Mary's (Roman Catholic) constructed in 1906. There were also two schools in the area: the State School in Lincoln Street (No. 147 built in 1895) and Sacred Heart Convent School (1899) in Mary Street. The Anglican Perth College later moved from the Deanery in Perth to Beaufort Street in Mount Lawley. Subsequent additions were made to this residence in 1985 by Frisian Pty Ltd and that same year the owner, Mr Court, applied for a licence to erect a garage.

Other RENDER Pebble Dash
Other METAL Cast Iron