Old Sports Club Tree

Shire of Kalamunda

approx halfway between pickering brook rd & reserve rd

Club
site of Clubrooms of Pickering Brook Sports

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Feb 2013

Statement of Significance

·         The place has aesthetic significance as a landmark tree in the bushland setting of the golf course.
·         The place has historic significance for its association with the establishment and early days of the sporting groups in Pickering Brook.
·         The place has social value for its association with many sporting events that have helped foster a strong community in Pickering Brook.

Physical Description

A plaque on a rock commemorates the founding of the Pickering Brook Sports Club, the commemorate signage is situated underneath the canopy of the gum tree. The tree itself is a mature gum, standing taller than many of the surrounding plantings.

History

Prior to the construction of the original sports club on this reserve, the cricket and soccer players would meet under
the tree and enjoy an ale or two. After the construction of the Pickering Brook Sports Club, the oval was used for
sports and gymkhanas and the bar was set up under this same tree. Large gum tree on edge of No. 2 fairway of
Pickering Brook Golf Course.
A plaque was unveiled at the site in 1989 in recognition of the role of the tree in the establishment of the sports
club.

Level of Integrity - N/A; Level of Authenticity - N/A