Rechabite Hall (fmr)

13 Prinsep St Bunbury

Civic Hall (fmr)

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 25 Jun 2004

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Historic Site

DEMOLISHED
An example of the work of prominent Bunbury architect, F.W. Steere. The building underwent an Art Deco renovation during 1939 which contributed substantially to the streetscape. The Rechabite Hall was associated with civic and community activities over many years and was closely linked with other Council buildings in the vicinity.

DEMOLISHED

History

Rechabite Hall was built in 1898 for the Rechabite Lodge Trustees on land that had been used for military barracks in the 1840s.

The Rechabite Lodge Trustees began pursuing the title deeds to Lot 344 Prinsep Street and a loan to build the hall from April 1896. However, the Hall was not built until 1898 and was thought to have been one of the first commissions in Bunbury for architect F. W. Steere.

Steere arrived in Western Australia in 1897 and soon after moved to Bunbury and began an architectural practice. He was also responsible for the design of the nearby Municipal Council Chambers and a number of commercial and residential premises in Bunbury.

The building had many uses over the years including a lodge hall, dance hall, civic hall, newspaper printing office, art gallery, Municipal lending library and Council offices.

In April 1907, the Bunbury Butter Co. Ltd held first meeting in Rechabite Hall where the decision was made to form a butter and jam factory. The company was registered on 9 January 1908 after encouragement by Sir James Mitchell, then Minister for Lands.

In 1939 Hough & Son renovated the building and added an Art Deco façade for the South West Printing and Publishing Co at a cost of £2,600.

In the early 2000s part of the eastern section of the hall operated as a soup kitchen for the In Lunch Town Centre while the western portion had been refurbished into offices for the use of City Life, which was part of the City of Bunbury.

The hall was demolished in 2005 to make way for the new City of Bunbury Civic and Administrative Centre.

DEMOLISHED

DEMOLISHED

7552 Images CD No. 39 : Bunbury Civic Administration Building & Civic Hall. C D Rom 2004
8442 Ciy of Bunbury Civic Hall Prinsep Street, Bunbury, Western Australia. Archival Record 2004
7472 City of Bunbury Civic Hall (Fmr Rechabite Hall), Prinsep Street, Bunbury, Western Australia : heritage assessment. Heritage Study {Other} 2003

Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other Community Hall\Centre
Present Use GOVERNMENTAL Office or Administration Bldg