Co-Masonic Temple

110 Brisbane St Perth

St. Cuthbert's Lodge No. 408

RHP - To be assessed Current 24 Feb 2012

Statement of Significance

St Cuthbert’s Co-Masonic Temple is a fine representative example of the Interwar Beaux Arts style, to the design of W G Bennett, a prominent architect of the Interwar period. It has a notable street presence. The place has continuing historic and social associations with the Co Masonic Association and their events for both men and women.

Physical Description

The one storey building is symmetrical about the central entry. The prominently massed entrance portico has composite roman columns and a stepped parapet which are common features of Masonic buildings. Prominent street presence. Zero setback. Original red face brick has been rendered (1990).

History

St Cuthbert's Co-Masonic Lodge No 408 was established in 1916, the founding member being Brother O. (Olive) J. Farmer, the Co-Masons being open to both men and women. The first Lodge meetings were held at Brother Farmer's home in Meadow Street Guildford. Because her house was named 'St Cuthbert's', the Lodge was given that name, rather than being called 'Perth Lodge'. Later meetings were held in Hay Street, and then in the Temperance Hall, Museum Street. When Perth City Council established Birdwood Square and the adjacent subdivision, the Lodge attempted to acquire a block in Baker Ave for a Temple site but were prevented, as the lots were residential only. The Council then offered a site nearby in Brisbane Street, which was purchased for £265. It was some time before anything was done about constructing a Temple, the main drawback being lack of finance. In 1936, it was decided to retain William G. Bennett as architect for the building. William Bennett had designed the Nedlands Park Lodge (1934), so members visited the place to examine his work. St Cuthbert's Co-Masonic Temple was designed as a virtual replica of this building 'with several improvements incorporated into its fittings'. A two-storey temple building and a caretaker's cottage were planned. Tenders were called, the lowest, from W. Todd, being £2,798 for the Temple. This was considered more than the Lodge could afford so a single-storey building was designed and a tender of £1,930 accepted. The caretaker's cottage was not built. The foundation stone for the Temple was laid on 25 April 1936 by Right Worshipful Brother Stanley Sprott Fisher. Furniture was provided by Craft House and the Festive Board by Ames & Winter. A number of items, including chairs for particular office holders, were donated by members. The first meeting was held in the Co-Masonic Temple on 2 August 1936. The building was officially opened on 15 August and consecrated on 27 February 1937. The Co-Masons are not connected to Freemasons.

Medium/High

William G. Bennett Architect - -