John Hyde's Estate

102-118 Lincoln St Highgate

Cnr Lincoln & Stirling St

Statement of Significance

John Hyde’s Estate has considerable social significance because of its associations with the John Hyde family. Its diverse array of styles and house types illustrates the diversity of Federation period development and the application of pattern book styles to a subdivision without the need to provide a coherent estate character.

Physical Description

The group comprises 4 detached houses, 2 semi-detached pair and a corner shop. They are all single storey structures exhibiting no particular similarities other than they were constructed in the same period and are brick buildings with corrugated iron roofs. The styles, character and details are markedly different. The development illustrates the diversity of development possible within an estate of the early Federation period. The original character of the residences is relatively intact, whereas the corner shop has been completely adapted with an almost complete loss of original character. Residential area off major movement route. Various

History

Lincoln Street is part of the Highgate Hill subdivision, which was initially Suburban Lots 147, 148, and 149 originally owned by Tudor Hora. The Highgate Hill Subdivsion was developed by surveyor Charles Crossland in 1874, and named for his birthplace in London. The residences and shop at 102-118 Lincoln Street were built between about 1896 and 1904, for retired policeman, John Hyde, on part of Suburban Lot 149. Hyde was one of six police constables who arrived in Western Australia on the 'Travancore' on 29 April 1857, from the Greenwich Division of the London Metropolitan Police Force. He was 29 years of age and was accompanied by his wife Julia and their one-year-old son. While stationed in York, he and Julia he lost three of his nine children within a year. Hyde served at Fremantle from 1857 to 1869, York as a mounted constable from 1869 - 1875, Canning 1876 to 1881 and Perth 1881 to 1893. In 1859 Hyde was accused of 'gossiping in the stable yard with Corporal Thomas Ryan' in Fremantle. He was denoted to constable and fined 10 shillings. Although he protested his innocence and he had arrived in WA with good credentials, he never regained his rank. During his last posting in Perth he did a stint at the Perth lock-up. When he retired in 1893, at the age of 65, he built a series of houses on Lincoln Street. The house he himself occupied, No. 118, appears on the 1897 PWD sewerage plan. It is numbered 104 in the 1898 Rate Books, and is described as house and garden. Another building, No. 114, was under construction next door at this time, while the semi-detached pair at Nos. 94-96 (later Nos. 106-108) and the semi-detached pair with shop at the corner of Shearer (now Stirling) Street (Nos. 90-92, later Nos. 102-104), also appears in the 1898 Rate Books. In the following years, the detached pair at Nos. 110-112 were added, making the group of 8 residences and a shop complete. According to Wise's Post Office Directories in 1898, the shop was occupied by storekeeper Lewis Goldman and the houses by Warburton T. Baird, Mrs F. Collins, Alex Grey and John Hyde and in 1901 a butcher, G.B Cox. was operating the shop. Following Hyde's death in 1904, the places were divided among this children: Nos. 102 and 104 (shop and house) to Sidney (a grocer), No. 106 to Frederick, No. 108 to Julia, Nos. 110 and 112 to Agnes Mary, No. 114 to Charles (a clerk) and No. 118 to Francis. In 1915, the places were occupied by John Doherty (house and shop, No. 102), Mrs C. Smith (No. 104), Rudolf Coulon (No. 106), Horace Greig and nurse, M.W Smith (No. 108), George Sparrow (No. 110), William J. Airy of Airy & Stradwick (No. 112), Frederick Grave of Grave & Dwyer (No. 114) and Johnstone Gibsonb (No. 118). In 1949, the last year of the Directories, the residents were Albert Radford, a grocer (No. 102), Mrs James H. Hall (No. 104), Mrs M. Smith (No. 106), Albert Cox a painter (No. 108), Mrs Agnes Buckingham (No. 110), Charles Whitesides (No. 112), Mrs V.M Bettes (No. 114) and John R. West (No. 118). Following the rise in popularity of inner - city living and of the Highgate area in the later 20th Century, some of these houses were extended, repaired, and/or refurbished. No. 110 was one such case. The work was carried out in 2004 and included re-roofing and re-flooring and its original ornate ceiling, cornices and sash windows were restored, Approval was given to erect a carport and patio in 2005 and the work was carried out by Patio Living. At that time it was occupied by the son of the new owners before his move to Sydney to live. It was then put up for sale again and according to an advertisement in March 2006, there was a 'glimpse of the city' from the verandah. Miss Mary Doherty took over ownership of No. 102 in 1924. She died interstate in 1929 and the administration of her estate was granted to Percy Paterson of Lord Street, Perth but ownership remaind in the Doherty family until 1963. Following that, Bonstantinos Bouzidis (a cabinet maker), was the owner of No. 102. An application to demolish the shop and house (Nos. 102 - 104) and erect two-storey single houses in 2003 was denied. Then in 2006 the owners were granted approval to alter the shop for the purpose of a tea room/cafe, which became known as 'Lincoln's'.

Low-high degree

Federation Italianate