20 Richmond St North Perth

Municipal Inventory Adopted 12 Sep 2006 Category A

Statement of Significance

No. 20 Richmond Street is a good example of an Inter-War Californian Bungalow constructed in c1915. The dwelling has a long associated with the Spencer family. Mr Alfred Spencer was a prominent figure in Perth’s public scene during the 1940’s- 1960’s being a member of the Perth City Council and a influential figure behind bringing the Commonwealth (Empire Games) to Western Australia in 1962.

Physical Description

The dwelling at No.20 Richmond Street is a large rendered brick and tile Inter-war Californian Bungalow constructed c1915. The imposing dwelling is located on the corner of Richmond and Campsie Streets in North Perth. The dwelling has a low pitched, hipped roof form and features three street facing, protruding gables. The two outer protruding gables are truncated at their peak and are supported by thick stone piers to create open verandah spaces underneath. The central gable, is slightly recessed and below there is a timber framed bow window. All three gables feature timber battening. The dwelling is located on the corner of Campsie and Richmond Streets in North Perth. The dwelling is setback approximately six metres from its Richmond Street boundary and two metres from its Campsie Street boundary. Set over two lots the dwelling is deliniated from the street by a low brick wall and has a landscaped garden.

History

The eastern section of Richmond Street borders the public open space of the Smith's Lake Drainage Reserve. This section of Richmond Street was developed later than its western counterpart, which formed part of the Leeder Estate subdivision of 1891 including the area bordered by Richmond, Oxford, Bourke and Lonsdale (Loftus) Street. In 1915 the North Perth section of Richmond Street was described in Wise's Post Office Directories as 'Richmond Road, North Perth off Bent Street', which was so named because of its shape. The street ran from Bent Street to the North Perth boundary. There were only four houses in this section, none of which were numbered at that time. The large house at No. 20 Richmond Street was constructed on two blocks circa 1915 with Israel Cohen being the first recorded resident of the place in 1917 (the first year street numbers were allocated). His occupation was listed as 'marine dealer', which was also known as a 'bottleo', a collector of empty bottles. Most of these men involved in this business used a horse and cart and a Hessian sack to collect the bottles from people's homes. It was accepted practice for them to go to the rear of the house to collect the 'dead marines' as the empty beer bottles were often called and, if the residents were not at home, just leave the money somewhere handy. At that time the bottles were mainly beer but there was also some used cool drink and other bottles available. In later years the going rate was 1d for beer bottles and 2d for cool drink bottles. The bottleo then sold them back to the brewery and the cool drink firms for a small profit. The Directories also indicated that Mrs R. Burns was the resident in 1918 and 1919. In 1920 Alfred Spencer became the resident and owner of the place and the property remained in the Spencer family until 2003. By 1930 there were 16 residents in the street and Mrs Sarah Yates was running a mixed business on the corner of Morriston Street. (In 2008 this was operating as a photography business.) Mr Spencer, who purchased the subject place in 1920, founded Vox (later called Vox Adeon), a discount retail electrical outlet with its first shop in Perth. He was a member of the Perth City Council for more than two decades from 1943 onwards and was also a member of the Salvation Army and on the Board of Advisors of the Civilian Maimed and Limbless Association. Spencer was also a life member of the West Perth Football Club and became a Justice of the Peace in 1940. In recognition of his active contributions to the community, he was awarded an OBE. He also played a significant role in bringing the Empire (Commonwealth) Games to Western Australia in 1962. The City of Perth records indicated that an extension to the garage was planned in 1951 and a brick toilet in 1958. The house was inherited by Mr Spencer's daughter Nellie Toolin, following her father's death and was sold in 2003. An extension has also been added at the rear at some stage.

Inter-War California Bungalow