HOUSE, 7 DOURO ROAD

7 Douro Rd South Fremantle

Level 3

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of some cultural heritage significance for its contribution to the heritage of Fremantle in terms of its individual or collective aesthetic, historic, social or scientific significance, and /or its contribution to the streetscape, local area and Fremantle. Its contribution to the urban context should be maintained and enhanced.

Statement of Significance

House, 7 Douro Road is a typical brick and tile single storey house dating from 1915. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the South Fremantle area.

Physical Description

House, 7 Douro Road is a single storey brick and tile cottage with a symmetrical facade. The walls are brick with rendered bands. The roof is hipped with no eaves and clad with tiles. The verandah is under a continuous tile roof with pairs of rendered round columns on brick bases. The front facade is symmetrical with a central front door and timber framed windows either side. There is a rendered masonry and timber picket fence to the front boundary and a small garden area behind.

History

Between 1900 and 1930, Chesterfield was a separate suburb, focused around Douro Road. The street is named for the Duke of Wellington, who was also the Marquis of Douro, after the Battle of the passage of the Douro River in the Peninsular War. Douro Rd meets Marine Tce, which was formerly Wellington Tce. A 1908 PWD drawing shows a Church of England Sunday School on the south-west corner of Douro Road and Walker Streets, and shops to the street frontage on Douro Road on the corners of Thomas, Hulbert (Jane) and Chester streets. Large stables were also located on the south-east corner of Hulbert and Douro Road.
In 1900, Town Lot 10 of Subdivision 21 (later 7 Douro Road) was vacant land owned by Walter Sweetman. By 1915/16 the land had been sold to Margaret McAlloon and in that year, a cottage was built. William McAllume (?sp) was listed as the tenant.
Mrs McAlloon remained the owner and occupier of the property until 1949/50, although Andre McAlloon was listed as the tenant in the 1920s and 1930s. James Kentros purchased the cottage in 1949/50 and remained the owner/occupant until c. 1980. The cottage has had a number of owners since that time.
House, 7 Douro Road is shown on a diagram dated 1954 as a brick house with a full length front verandah wrapping around half the length of one side. A centrally located path led to the front door from the street, and the path continued down one side of the house to the back yard, down the centre of the yard to a fenced off area at the rear. The rear of the house comprised a half-length verandah and galvanised iron lean-to.
This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Brown: "Positively contributing to the built environment") It was also included in the "Heritage Study South Fremantle", prepared by John Taylor Architects, for the City of Fremantle, June 1993.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining.