Wembley Golf Course

200 The Boulevard Wembley Downs

Bound by The Boulevard, Empire Avenue and Durston Road

Constructed from 1960 to 1969, Constructed from 2015, Constructed from 1932

Category 4

Little significance Contributes to the understanding of the history of the Town of Cambridge. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a well maintained landscaped environment which has integrated native vegetation with the introduced golf course plantings.

The place has historic value as the club was established at this site in 1932 and has grown and developed into a sophisticated business which is evident in the facilities on the site.

The place has social value for the many members of the community how use the golf course and the facilities since 1932.

Physical Description

The original Wembley Golf Course opened in 1932 and since that time the club and courses have significantly expanded and developed.

The new club house and enhanced facilities are in the centre of a luxuriously landscaped golfing environment offering a range of courses.

History

The Wembley Downs Golf Course Ltd was registered as a company in 1933 and was granted a lease of land of 150 acres north of the Boulevard on the edge of the City Beach Estate part of the Endowment Lands/Limekilns Estate. The lease was for 10 years and the company was to pay a peppercorn rent.

Authority was given to proceed at once to clear the land and the City Engineer to widen the plank road (now the Boulevard) to 15 feet. Prior to the formalisation of the lease a course was established on the site in 1932 and continues to be used today [2019] and follows the original route. In 1959, a new course commenced development with the completion of the first nine of 'The Tuart Course'. Since then the final nine holes have been implemented.

In the 1960s, the Fairway Tavern was built on the site to supplement facilities for members. This tavern was a popular venue for members of the Wembley and wider Perth community. In 2015, the Fairway Tavern was demolished and new facilities designed by architects Gresley Abas were constructed and completed in 2016. The golf course remained intact throughout the works

Authenticity: Golf Course - High
Authenticity: Club Rooms and Facilities - Low