E.M. Clarke's Store (fmr), 28-30 Stirling Street

28-30 Stirling Street Bunbury

Colonial House

Heritage List Adopted 31 Jan 2023

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 31 Jan 2023 Considerable Significance

E.M. Clarke's Stores (fmr) has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

• The place has aesthetic value with a decorative parapet that positively contributes to the Stirling Street streetscape.
• The place is associated with prominent local businessman and politician Ephraim Mayo Clarke and acted as the outlet for locally produced "Punchbowl" wine from the South Bunbury vineyards of Clarke and later Wm. Gibson.
• The place has historical significance for its retention of original 1890s detailing which was extended and adapted over time to meet changing commercial needs.
• The place is representative of a time when Bunbury commenced development as a major regional centre.
• The place is representative of the adaptation of local businesses to service the war efforts. The place was adapted to function as a woollen and textile mill providing garments for the armed services.

Physical Description

E.M. Clarke's Stores (fmr) is a single storey rendered masonry building with a concealed roof displaying characteristics of the Federation Free Classical style of architecture. Although originally designed in the Victorian Georgian style of architecture the 1895 modification largely altered the original stylings.

The building consists of two adjoined tenancies sharing a single parapet roof. The parapet features a central raised pediment with rough cast rendered infill to the apex. The front of the pediment features shallow rendered pilasters and a central arched niche with louvred vents. A corrugated steel hip roof is concealed behind the parapet.

The shops have a cantilevered box awning across the front facade.

The western most tenancy (28 Stirling Street) is currently utilised by the mining transport business MGM Bulk also occupying 26 Stirling Street. The shopfront has been modified and has a recessed entry with a single aluminium framed door and fixed glazing to the front.

The eastern most tenancy (30 Stirling Street) is currently utilised as a shop by 'South West Tattoo'. The shopfront has a recessed entryway with aluminium framed glazed double doors. The fixed glazing curves towards the recessed entry.

There is a laneway to the west elevation with parking to the rear.

History

At the beginning of the 1890s, Bunbury had a population of only 572. By the end of that decade, the population had risen to 2,970 – reflecting the rate of increase experienced by the colony as a whole following the discovery of significant gold deposits. This was matched by improvements in infrastructure, including the opening of the Perth to Bunbury railway line in 1893 and significant development of the port. From this time on the town developed not only as an important regional centre, but also as a seaside tourist resort. Despite the adverse impact of war and depression, Bunbury continued to experience residential and business development during the inter-war era, and the population reached around 6,000 in 1939. The ongoing development and consolidation of the town over time continues to be reflected in its local heritage places.

One of the prominent businessmen and community leaders of Bunbury in the period around the turn of the century was Ephraim Mayo Clarke (1846-1921). Clarke was born in Australind and moved to Bunbury in 1874 to establish a general store (as well as establishing a farm at Roelands). He served on the Bunbury Council for 27 years, including terms as mayor. He also served as a member for the South-West in the Legislative Council in 1900-1921. Over time he developed shops, warehouses and residences in various parts of Bunbury.

It has not been confirmed when Clarke first occupied Bunbury Suburban Lot 3 (on part of which the current building is located), but he already had ‘a large store in Stirling Street’ by 1888, operating as a general store and drapery. The readily available evidence indicates that this was the focus of his business enterprise in the period around the turn of the century, when his commercial premises in Stirling Street were referred to as ‘Colonial House.’

A sketch of ‘Colonial House’ published in 1893 shows a hipped roofed building of a domestic style, with what appears to have been an entrance to a private residence at the eastern end and a shop at the western end. The roof form of this building (including the chimney near the eastern end) corresponds closely with the roof form for 28-32 Stirling Street as seen on the 1959 aerial photograph of Bunbury.
This property was upgraded by Clarke in 1895:

The expansion and improvement of the town of late may be accepted as an infallible indication of the progress and prosperity of its inhabitants. A chief feature of this advancement is found in the enlargement and exterior embellishments of the business premises of the merchants and importers. One of the most noticeable and most prominent of these added attractions to commerce has only been recently completed in Stirling-street, being the business establishment of Mr. E.M. Clarke, our respected mayor. Mr. Clarke's premises have been quite transformed in capacity and pretensions. Under the capable design of Mr. Mouritzen, a new and highly ornamental front has been added and the building advanced some 8ft., giving an immense amount of added space, and greatly enhancing the appearance of the shop. A unique feature of the decorations is the leaded lights of cathedral stained glass that form the upper portion of the front windows. The interior has likewise been handsomely and commodiously fitted up with every accessory for display, protection and convenience. The very extensive windows afford ample scope for the exercise of artistic talent in their dressing.

The architect, Christian Mouritzen, was employed by the PWD, but also appears to have been involved in some local private work while working on the Bunbury School and Bunbury Post Office in 1894-1895.

Further additions were made in 1901:
Business Extension. — We learn with pleasure that our worthy townsman Mr E M Clarke, M.L.C. finds business so brisk that it is necessary for him to extend his store in Stirling Street. A new grocery department will, we understand, be erected between the present emporium and the wholesale store on the west side. This should give a large amount of additional accommodation and make the premises extensive enough for Mr Clarke to comfortably carry on his rapidly increasing business.

An analysis of evidence provided by the 1893 sketch, the 1959 aerial photograph, and the current building facade, indicates that the 1895 retail frontage was almost certainly constructed at 28-30 Stirling Street, and that the 1901 addition was constructed at 26 Stirling Street.

Possibly as a means of expanding his business or as a reflection of the increasing importance of Victoria Street as the main business centre, Clarke established new grocery and drapery departments in large existing premises at the corner of Victoria and Stephen Streets in 1909.

At the beginning of 1913 his Stirling Street premises (subsequently referred to as Clarke’s Buildings), were adapted to include a gymnasium and club rooms. Over the next 2 decades other occupants included an office of the Health Department (c.1914); auction rooms for Ephraim’s son, George (c.1916); the office for the Electoral Division of Forrest (c.1914-late 1920s); the Bunbury District Industrial Co-operative Society (c.1920); Hancock & Scott, Funeral Directors (c.1924-1927); and a mechanical workshop for George Flindell, Motor Mechanic (c.1932).

The next significant use was as the premises of the South West Woollen & Textile Mills, which was established in 1941. This new business achieved early success with significant military orders, which, during the war years, necessitated the plant be operated 24-hours per day, with a peak staff of 50.

In February 1954, the mill was described as one of only eight in Western Australia, and the only one outside of the metropolitan area. Operating with a minimum of a dozen staff it was producing 30,000 garments annually, including cardigans, pullovers, swimming trunks and jerseys. However, at this time the premises were rented on a weekly basis and in August 1954 the site was offered for sale on behalf of the owner, Kate Joel:
Portion of Bunbury Suburban Lot P3 and Lot 2 of P3 on diagram 6018 situated in STIRLING-STREET, BUNBURY having a total frontage of 116.8ft. by a depth of 132 ft. This property is at present occupied by the South West Woollen mills on a weekly tenancy.

In the following month it was reported that the property had been purchased by Colonial Mutual Life Insurance for
£12,300.

The eastern end of the building (comprising the section originally occupied as a residence) appears to have been demolished and redeveloped in the 1960s. The primary element remaining from Mouritzen’s 1895 design is the parapet with a raised triangular pediment over the centre of 28-30 Stirling Street. The form of part of the roofline of the original ‘Colonial House’ is also still apparent on aerial photographs.

Integrity: Low
Authenticity: Medium