LJ Hooker, Toodyay Bookery & Toodyay's Something Different Shops

Shire of Toodyay

Brian Buzzard & Co, Manuels Agencies, Clarke

Toodyay

Avon Arc

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1998 Category 2

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS also relevant).

Statement of Significance

The shops within this place are rare examples of the type as they demonstrate a high degree of authenticity and integrity including in-situ bakers oven, original floors and shingles in place. The place has social value for its associations with many agency identities in Toodyay since the 1890's. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape of Stirling Terrace.

Physical Description

Single storey structure built as a shop and dwelling, both of which are now shops. The former dwelling is set back from the original shop, with a faded green iron roof to both house and verandah. Verandah has decorative scalloped timber valance spanning between the verandah posts.
The shop has a painted brick facade, boxed skillion verandah that extends over the pavement, a battered sheet metal parapet and corrugated iron side elevations.

History

This is one of two Pensioner Guard cottages built on Pensioner Guard John Latham's block S6, which was later subdivided and developed by Dan Connor. Connor sold this property in 1886 to the agency business of Clark and Doig, one of the first in the district. The original centrally placed chimney, typical of these cottages, is still evident. The building follows the downward slope of the land in stages. The end room contains an early baker's oven.

Integrity: Medium
Authenticity: Low