286 Bulwer St Perth

Statement of Significance

The house at 286 Bulwer Street is a handsome exemplar of the Federation Italianate style, which has retained a high level of integrity, including rare and distinctive features.

Physical Description

The single storey brick house features a large faceted bay surrounded by a three sided verandah. The peak of the roof is capped with a columned and domed belvedere, which is an unusual, even rare, detail to find on residences in Perth. The drop pitch verandah is supported by turned timber posts and a fret-work valance. The double hung windows are full height. A bracketed cornice/frieze decorates the area under the eaves of the main roof. Brick work including the chimneys has been painted. Garden setting behind a spaced horizontal timber fence. None apparent

History

In 1890 Sheriff J B Roe owned the land in which the subject property at No. 286 Bulwer Street is located, which formed part of Perth Lot Y283. In 1898 a Building Licence was issued to Mrs J Edgcumbe for the construction of the dwelling on Lot 31 Y283. The dwelling is first listed in the Wise's Post Office Directories in 1900 with the occupant being as Mr Frank Edgcumbe and the house named 'Hiawatha'. This name has its origins in American Indigenous culture. The development of nearby Hyde Park took place during this period and this attracted new people to the area as did the introduction of electric trams along Bulwer Street, while those residents who worked in Perth could walk to work, transport in the area was much improved with the introduction of the trams. This was the No. 22 tram which followed Barrack Street north from the Swan River and turned westwards at the Bulwer Street intersection. It then ran along Bulwer Street to the Fitzgerald Street corner where it then turned up towards North Perth. The dwelling remained occupied by Mr Frank Edgcumbe from first construction until 1909. During this first decade of the twentieth century the dwelling was known as No. 378 Bulwer Street. In 1909 the dwelling became known as No. 286 Bulwer Street and was occupied by William Scott. Throughout the 1920s H J Teague was in residence and then into the 1930s it was occupied by Mrs Bothroyd. In the latter part of the 1930s Mrs Ethel Fenton resided at the property. From 1940 until at least 1949 when the Wises Post Office Directories cease Mr James Pinkus owned and occupied the property. In 1951 a Building Licence was issued to Mr Pinkus for the construction of a sleep out, indicating that he was still the owner of the property at this time. In 2008 a Building Licence was issued to the current owners to undertake alterations and additions to the rear of the property including modifications to the kitchen, the installation of a new laundry and a new timber decking.

Intact

Federation Italianate