HOUSE, 117 SAMSON STREET

117 Samson St White Gum Valley

Heritage List YES 01 Jan 2018

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jan 2018 Level 3

Level 3

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of some cultural heritage significance for its contribution to the heritage of Fremantle in terms of its individual or collective aesthetic, historic, social or scientific significance, and /or its contribution to the streetscape, local area and Fremantle. Its contribution to the urban context should be maintained and enhanced.

Statement of Significance

House, 117 Samson Street, is a single storey timber and iron house dating from c1916. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. It is historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area.

Physical Description

House, 117 Samson Street is a single storey weatherboard and corrugated iron house dating from the early decades of the twentieth century. The roof is hipped and clad in Zincalume, and breaks pitch at the verandah along the front. The walls are painted weatherboard to the front, with the right side clad in Colorbond. The left side has a flat roofed garage attached, made of weatherboard with a roller door and a single door entry. There is a central door, flanked by leadlight windows; a large fixed pane with casements either side. The verandah roof is supported by square posts with timber brackets with carved detailing. The verandah floor is at ground level and consists of brick paving. The front boundary fence is limestone block and face brick edging, with steel picket inserts.

History

In 1916, the Post Office Directories lists five individuals living along Samson Street between Taylor and Nannine Streets, but they are not numbered. Given its physical appearance and style, No. 117 is likely to be one of these early houses.
The 1947 aerial photograph (Landgate) shows No 117 on the lot, and vacant land around. (The only other houses in this block between Nannine Street and Yalgoo Avenue at that time were Nos. 99, 101 and 109).
The 1949 sewerage map (No. 2191) shows a weatherboard house in rectangular formation, with a verandah that extends along the front. The house sits to the west side of the lot, which was double in size (now divided into another lot for the house at No 119). There was a well located in the middle of the double sized lot.
Aerial photos (Landgate) show that in the c1983 there was a narrow verandah roof added along the rear, and a backyard pool. By 1995 there was a substantial rear and side addition to the roof, but the original formation of the house remained the same. In early 2004 the tiled roof was replaced with corrugated iron, and there was an extended hipped section added to the rear at right angles to the original. From the street, however, the house appears as it would have been built in c1916.
This place was added to the Heritage List and the Municipal Heritage Inventory on 10 January 2018.

Roof METAL Zincalume