Bakery

163 Scarborough Beach Rd Mt Hawthorn

New Norcia Bakery

RHP - To be assessed Current 28 Jul 2006

Values

· The place is rare as a functional wood-fired bakery in the metropolitan area and demonstrates this once widely practiced function
· The place is highly authentic, as it has operated as a bakery for most of its history.
· The place has high integrity as the wood-fired ovens were fully operational until c.2005 and production was only transferred elsewhere due their limited capacity.
· The place demonstrates the changing nature of bread manufacturing in Western Australia from local manufacture during the inter war period, through increasing centralisation during the middle and late 20th century, and the subsequent rise of artisan bakeries in the early 21st century.

Physical Description

A single storey brick and iron commercial building with a CGI roof hidden behind a stepped parapet. A tied, cantilevered canopy lined with pressed tin extends over the footpath. The façade has large areas of glazing, the western sections of which appear to be original or early. These have large panes of glass with two rows of smaller square panes above. The entry to the bakery section is inset. The ground slopes away from the footpath so the rear of the building, where the ovens are located, is below ground level. The oven is a large, Metters wood-fired oven 6m x 5m with heavy cast-iron doors to the oven and fire box.

History

The bakery was built in 1911. A large, Metters wood-fired oven was installed at the time of construction. Until the 1950s, the bakery was operated by Roberts Wholemeal Bread. There was no shopfront – customers came down the side of the building and bought the bread from the lower level. The upper level contained a small supermarket. (However the first listing for Roberts R & White A & A in Mount Hawthorn in Wise’s Postal Directory does not occur until 1949)

Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Bakery

OCCUPATIONS Manufacturing & processing