Marlston Hill

Marlston Hill Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 DELETE THIS ENTRY - COMBINED WITH ENTRY

DELETE THIS ENTRY - COMBINED WITH ENTRY

DELETE THIS ENTRY - COMBINED WITH ENTRY NO. 001.

DELETE THIS ENTRY - COMBINED WITH ENTRY NO. 090.
Marlston Hill is a natural feature consisting of a high sand dune overlooking Koombana Bay and the Indian Ocean. This elevated site has been used for many purposes e.g. lookout point; site of previous lighthouses; place for industrial fuel storage tanks; and is currently a showcase precinct for mixed-use high density residential and commercial use. Many photographs of Bunbury down through the years can be linked to shots taken from Marlston Hill looking south or east, providing a unique set of documents for comparative analysis.

History

Marlston Hill has been known by several different names over the last century. The Aboriginal name for it is Bulligup/Bullyup and in 1841 it was known as Flagstaff Hill. There is also reference in an 1841 hydrographic survey of Koombana Bay and environs by John Lort Stokes of the “Beagle” of the feature being called Signal Hill.

The name Marlston Hill appears on cadastral maps as early as June 1849 and is thought to be named by Surveyor S. J Roe, after the Marlston House Hermitage in Newbury in Berkshire, England. Roe was born in 1797 near Newbury, where his father was the local rector.

Marlston Hill is the highest part of the harbour area and was used as a Trigg point for the original survey of the town of Bunbury in 1841 by H. M. Ommanney. It is possible that the American whaling fleet used the hill as a landmark when they wanted to enter Koombana Bay to trade with the local residents.

A lighthouse was built on Marlston Hill c. 1870 to guide ships into Point Leschenault and, later, into Bunbury Harbour. The original lighthouse was built of timber with a store room below to house flags. In 1901, this was replaced by steel skeleton tower which used a gasoline/kerosene powered light. The light was converted to electricity in 1905. The lighthouse was relocated to its present location on Marlston Drive in 1971. (See B112.)

Marlston Hill was also used as an industrial area. In 1960 BP built bulk fuel tanks on the hill which resulted in the height of the lighthouse being raised by twenty feet so that ships out at see could see the light over the top of the tanks.

The Rotary Lookout Tower was built in 1988 with funds from local community donations and funding from Bicentennial grants. An initiative of the Bunbury Rotary Club, the lookout tower opened on 11 June 1988.

The Rotary Tower is used as a lookout and as a host to telecommunications equipment. From the tower it is possible to see the city of Bunbury through to Eaton and Australind, the ocean, Koombana Bay and towards Roelands Hills and the hinterland.

In 1996 an urban renewal program began on Marston Hill which resulted in the rezoning of land and the removal of any sign of industry. This resulted in the rapid growth of the area with housing and commercial premises, as well as the establishment of Jetty Park. Jetty Park recognizes the maritime heritage of the area with a nautical theme and uses timber from the old Bunbury timber jetty for bollards and tree guards. Well constructed walkways link the area with the CBD.

The Marlston Hill Redevelopment Project was officially opened by the Minister for Lands, Doug Shave,m in February 1998. The aim of the project was to create a seamless flow of development between the city and the water. The project one the Urban Development Institute of Australia’s National Award for Urban Renewal in 2000. The place now provides business, recreational and lifestyle opportunities.

7305 Marlston Hill and all that. Book 2001

Original Use Transport\Communications Water: Other