The Orr House

66 Reserve St Wembley

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a good intact example of the Inter War Arts and Crafts style executed in brick which has retained
original details.

The place has historic value for its association with the establishment and development of this part of Wembley in the Inter War years.

The place has social and historic value as an example of a home for a professional man and his family in the Inter War period.

Physical Description

Single storey brick house of traditional design and planform. The hipped roof has been reclad with colorbond, retaining the two red brick chimneys. The roof continues down with a slight break of pitch to form the verandah canopy. The verandah extends around the house, accessed via steps from the front and supported on a rendered masonry retaining wall. The deck is timber, with a simple timber balustrade and timber posts supporting the canopy.

The house has a symmetrical façade, the centrally placed entrance consists of single door with side panels and lights and fanlight across the entire in a traditional form. The entrance is flanked by three-section timber framed windows with integral highlight panes

History

When land in the Perthshire Estate (Wembley) was advertised for sale, it was promoted as an area with views over Herdsman Lake. Accordingly higher land on the eastern side of Reserve Street was more prestigious affording views of the lake.

From the available information this lot was not developed until a residence was built c1922 for William Joseph Orr (1882-1926) and his wife Isabella Reed, nee Spowart and their five children. William Orr was a piano mechanic or tuner and he worked with the family company Meyer and Orr which sold and repaired pianos in Western Australia in the first half of the 20th century. The house adjacent to this (64 Reserve St) was owned and occupied by business partner Paul Meyer. No details of the architect or builder of this place have been found in this research.

William Orr died in 1926 and his widow Isabella lived on in the house until the late 1960s. It is noted that a member of the Orr family lived at 62 Reserve Street for some years.

Aerial photographs indicate that the form and extent of the residence have not changed since the mid 20th century although minor changes are apparent in the property grounds.

Authenticity: Moderate