Three Houses

1, 3 & 7 Leake St North Perth

Statement of Significance

The bungalows, at 1,3 & 7 Leake street are three fine examples of their style and period with 1 and 7 being representative and, perhaps, exemplars of the Federation Queen Anne style. The cohesive group demonstrates substantial middle class dwellings of the period, in the Monastery Grounds Estate

Physical Description

The three dwellings are fine examples of their style and period. All are assymmetrical in form with expansive hipped roofs and one or more gable features. The places all have corner verandahs, both separate and integral roofs. The places are all brick structures and feature decorative valances, fretwork brackets and turned timber posts. 1 & 7 have the characteristic richness of detail associated with the Queen Anne style, whilst 3 is much plainer in detail consistent with the character of the Bungalow style. The projecting verandah eaves of 3 shadow the valence detail and weaken the visual junction of the roof and its supporting structure. Low brick fences reveal the lawn and garden residential settings None apparent

History

The west side of Leake (originally John) Street was part of the Monastery Grounds Estate, which covered the area between Leake (west side) and Camelia Street (east side) and was bounded by Park Street on the north side and Vincent Street to the south. The Estate was established following the construction of the Redemptorist Monastery in 1903, at which time the excess church land was subdivided for residential use. The estate was advertised as being 'situated on the heights of North Perth' and 'only one mile from the Central Railway Station'. In the early 20th Century people were used to walking and a one-mile walk into the City was considered very reasonable. Besides, as the advertisement went on to say, it was 'only one minute from the tram', which ran along Charles Street. The agent, W. Wilford Mitchell of 83 William Street, Perth, also boasted that the blocks were 'surrounded by superior villas, overlooking City and river'. The houses at 1, 3 and 7 Leake Street appear to be the only houses in this section of the street on the MWSSDD sewerage plan but they were not numbered. Between 1911 and 1915 no houses were listed in this section of the street in Wise's Post Office Directiories. In 1915 the name was changed to Leake Street and Nos 1 and 7 were listed with Harry Highman at No. 11 and Mrs P.J. Horrigan at No. 7. No. 3 was listed for the first time in 1919 when Mrs Harry Throssell was the resident. At that time the other occupants were still Harry Highman (No.1) and Michael J. Horrigan at No. 7. According to the City of Perth rate books, in 1922 the houses were owned by Henry Highman (No. 1), Miss Rosetta Smith (No. 3) and Priscilla Horrigan (No. 7) which was described as 'house & ground'. The capital value for the latter was given as ₤1,250 whereas Nos 1 and 3 were valued at ₤900. Nos 1 and 3 were rentals at that stage but the owner Priscilla Horrigan occupied No. 7. In 1949, the last year of the Directories, the residents were John M. Woulfe and Norm Waggs (No.1), Miss Rosetta Smith (No.3) and Mrs Priscilla J. Horrigan and Mrs D. Croft (No. 7). Additions/alterations were carried out to No. 1 in 2006 by Dale Alcock Home Improvements.

Roof TILE Ceramic Tile