3 Glebe St North Perth

Statement of Significance

The house, at 3 Glebe Street, is a fine and representative example of a Federation Queen Anne bungalow, which retains a high level of integrity. Glebe Street recalls the former glebe of St Hilda’s Anglican Church.

Physical Description

The single storey brick dwelling has a gambrel hipped roof with a dominant front gable with a bay window and bullnose front verandah. The gable is richly detailed with roughcast and decorative curved battens and patterns. The bay window is a three casement formation with fanlights under a richly molded arch. The front brick walls are tuckpointed and horizontal rendered bands are at window sill and head heights. The central front door, under the verandah has sidelights and a fanlight. The window under the verandah is a double hung sash. The verandah is supported by turned posts with decorative brackets and a turned vertical valence detail. The face brick chimney is detailed with stucco and has double clay pots. set back from the street behind a timber picket fence None apparent

History

Glebe Street and the surrounding area, was part of the residential subdivision in North Perth developed on Swan Locations 647 and 653 for private sale by 'land estate, mining and general agents' Solomon Hermann and Thomas Whitton Williams of Hay Street Perth in the 1890s. The releases of land were known variously as the Woodville, Percy, Toorak and Christmas Hill Estates. They were advertised as being 'close to the city boundary' and 'high and healthy'. The terms were one quarter cash and with the balance to be paid at 3, 6, 9 and 12 months without interest. Glebe Street, a short street that runs north-south between View Street and Alma Road was originally named Rose Street. The name was changed in 1927 to reflect the fact that some of the land had originally been part of the glebe (land owned by a parish church) of St Hilda's Anglican Church (then known as the Church of England), situated on the corner of View Street, which was consecrated in 1904. A letter dated 2 March 1927 from the City of Perth Council Chambers and Municipal Offices to the Secretary for Lands also mentioned the reason in support of the application to change the name of Rose Street to Glebe Street in North Perth, the letter stated, 'I beg to advise that this resolution was passed by the Council as the result of a petition of residents in Rose Street, who complained that Rose Street was confused with Roe Street.' A letter from the Department of Lands and Surveys indicates that approval was given to the change of name of Rose Street to Glebe Street in the City of Perth in 1927. However, Glebe Street was actually still listed in the Wise's Post Office Directories under "Rose" until 1930. The archival North Perth (Central Ward) Rate Books, in conjunction with the Post Office Directories, suggest that the subject lot, which is listed as Lot 32, Rose Road at the time, was a vacant land block between 1908 and 1910. The land was owned by Mrs M Sommers between 1909 and 1910. Adolphus G Sommers moved into the house in 1913 as the first occupier. The above information implies that the construction of the existing dwelling at No. 3 Glebe Street completed c1912 and the first occupier moved into the house in 1913. In 1914-1917, Horace L Wilmshurst became the occupier of the dwelling, during this period, the ownership of the land changed to Alfred Briggs in 1915. Following this, Mark Mendelanitz had a short stay at the dwelling in 1918 and then Mrs D S Hamilton lived in the house between 1919 and 1922. In 1923, Edward Green occupied No. 3 Glebe Street and his name was listed until 1939. Mrs Alice Gree, who may have been the widow of Edward Green, and John G Green, were listed in the Directories from 1940 to 1947, which indicates that the Green family lived there over twenty years. In 1949, the last of year of the Directories, the resident was PA Holywell.

restored to a high level of integrity

Other RENDER Roughcast