Lord Forrest Hotel

20 Symmons St Bunbury

NE Cnr Wittenoom St

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Some Significance

Some Significance

Some Significance

Statement of Significance

Lord Forrest Hotel, a six storey modern concrete and glass four-star Hotel with central atrium space , has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the development of the Hotel was one of the first achievements of the newly established South West Development Commission and reflected a new optimismin both the tourist potential and the local economy of the region;
the hotel was named for Sir John Forrest, who was born near Bunbury in 1847 and was a surveyor, explorer and politician. Forrest was Premier of Western Australia from 1890 to 1901 and a federal politician from 1901 to his death in 1913;
the place has some landmark qualities.

Physical Description

Lord Forrest Hotel is a six storey modern concrete and glass four-star Hotel with central atrium space over spacious dining and swimming pool areas. The Hotel encompasses several bars; function rooms; entertainment spaces; as well as luxury accommodation.

History

Lord Forrest Hotel was built in 1986. It was named for Lord John Forrest who was born at Preston Point, near Bunbury in 1847. Forrest was a surveyor, explorer and politician. He was premier of Western Australia (1890-1901) and an inaugural member of the Australian Federal parliament.

Lord Forrest Hotel was officially opened on 13 December 1986 by Labor premier, Brian Burke. It was built by Ausmark contractors (who built the adjacent Bunbury Office Tower at the same time).

The construction of the hotel and the adjacent Bunbury Office Tower was a direct result of the formation of the South Western Development Authority in May 1983. The Authority developed a State Government policy document, ‘Bunbury 2000’ which aimed to turn Bunbury into an alternative urban capital in Western Australia, improve services and facilities and stimulate social and economic growth in the South West by the year 2000. This was to be done by opening a four lane highway between Perth and Bunbury, improving further education options, relocating several government decision makers and departments to Bunbury and increasing Bunbury’s appeal as a tourist destination by improving and expanding tourist services.

Lord Forrest Hotel was the first four star hotel in Bunbury. It was built with the express aim of attracting tourists to the city and to offer local residents the opportunity to dine and be entertained in a top class facility. It also enriched the quality of Bunbury’s social and cultural life.

In February 1989, the Miss Australia Quest final was held at the Lord Forrest Hotel – the first time that the final had been held in Western Australia.

In 2010, Lord Forrest continues to be a popular hotel for both business and holiday-maker clientele.

Late 20th-Century Late Modern

Wall CONCRETE Other Concrete