TERRACE, 6 JENKIN STREET

6 Jenkin St South Fremantle

Level 2

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of considerable cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle and its conservation is a priority.

Statement of Significance

Terraces, 2, 4, 6, 8 &10 Jenkin Street is a rare limestone, brick and iron single storey set of five attached terrace houses dating from the c1902. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of South Fremantle. Historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the South Fremantle area. The place is a late simple example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The place has rarity value as a group of five terraces still extant.

Physical Description

Terraces, 2, 4, 6, 8 &10 Jenkin Street is a group of five attached single storey limestone, brick and iron terraced houses. Walls are limestone with brick quoins. Roofs are gabled corrugated iron with dividing masonry parapet wall between each terrace visible through roof. Verandahs are under separate corrugated iron roofs under the main roofs of each terrace. The end units, nos 2 and 10, have a gable facing the street. The terraces are raised above street level. Each unit has a rendered masonry wall to the front boundary line and a set of concrete steps leading up to the verandah levels. Each terrace house has a single front door and a double hung sash window to the front elevation. Each terrace has been altered in a different manner.
No. 2 has the original limestone and brick quoined walls. The verandah has chamfered timber posts and a decorative timber frieze.
No. 4 has rendered walls with the quoins no longer visible. The verandah has chamfered timber posts, a decorative timber frieze and timber lattice as a balustrade.
No 6 has the verandah infilled with fibre cement sheeting and glass louvres. The timber frieze is still visible.
No. 8 has rendered walls with the quoins no longer visible. The verandah has chamfered timber posts and a decorative timber frieze.
No.10 has the verandah infilled with fibre cement sheeting and timber framed windows. The timber frieze is still visible.

History

Jenkin Street was originally named By-the-Sea Road. It was renamed in 1909/10 for Reverend J G Jenkin of the South Fremantle Methodist Church.

Terrace, 6 Jenkin Street is one of five limestone and iron terrace houses constructed in 1902. At that time, the terraces were listed as 10, 12, 14, 16 and 18 By-the-Sea Road. [6 Jenkin Street was #14.] Annie Warthwyre owned the terraces and William Masters, a moulder, was listed as the occupant of #14 in 1905/06.

A diagram dated 1907 shows five brick terrace houses with full length front verandahs. Numbers 10 & 12 and 14 & 16 were mirror pairs, with centrally located front steps and L-shaped rear verandahs, with weatherboard bathrooms at one end. Number 18 was constructed on the same plan as numbers 10 and 14. All five houses had rear access via a laneway that ran beside #10 and around the rear of the lots. The backyard of #18 was slightly larger than the rest (as the rear laneway did not extend across the back of that block).

Peter Reynolds owned the terraces between c. 1915 and c. 1920; Alexander Moir between c. 1920 and the early 1950s. When Moir sold the terraces, they were bought by separate owners. A diagram dated 1954 shows the same plan form for the five terraces as in 1907. Terrace, 6 Jenkin Street was purchased by Guiseppe Polimeno. Mr Polimeno was still the owner in 2004/05.

This place was included in the "Heritage Study South Fremantle", prepared by John Taylor Architects, for the City of Fremantle, June 1993. It was also included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - RED -significant for contributing to the unique character of Fremantle.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining.

Other Keywords

The Fremantle MHI management category for this place was amended and adopted by the decision of Council on 28/09/2011.

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Terrace housing
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Terrace housing