St Mary's Anglican Church

Shire of Broomehill-Tambellup

Great Southern

Heritage List Adopted 15 May 1997

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 19 Mar 2021

Municipal Inventory Adopted 16 Sep 1998

Statement of Significance

The place is historically important as the Anglican Church in the town and socially significant through association with the Diocese of Bunbury and the Tambellup community.

Although the exterior has been modified and altered, the interior is intactin it's original presentation.

Physical Description

Asbestos wall, corrugated iron roof and coloured glass at front creating a distinctive cross shaped window. Significant stand of pine trees to the perimeter of the site.
The interior contains toungue and groove jarrah panelling on both the ceiling and the walls and ajrrah floorboards.
A new vestry was built in 1950. Renovations were carried out in 1969 whne a porch was added an the original weathreboard walls were replaced with asbestos.

Built 1915 by Arthur Backhouse and blessed by the Lord Bishop Goldsmith of the Diocese.

Integrity: High Degreee