Mullewa War Memorial

City of Greater Geraldton

Midwest

Heritage List Adopted 15 Dec 2015

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Jun 2014 Category 2

CONSIDERABLE SIGNIFICANCE: Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

The Mullewa War Memorial has high historic and social significance for the Mullewa community as a place of
remembrance and assembly. The place has some aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and
the setting of the adjacent Mullewa Town Hall.

Physical Description

Located in the forecourt immediately to the east of the Mullewa Town Hall, the War Memorial comprises a
simple granite obelisk mounted on a stepped square base. Plaques are affixed to the highest section of the
base including one which reads: "Sacred to the memory of all who gave their lives that we may live in freedom.
1914-1918, 1939-1945. A flag pole stands to the eastern side, while the memorial is surrounded on three
sides by garden beds. An artistic backdrop to the memorial is provided by a mural on the end wall of the
Bowtell Building showing soldiers silhouetted against a sunset.

History

Although the official Mullewa Sub-Branch of the Returned Sailors and Soldiers' Imperial League of Australia
was formed in 1922, it was not until 1929 that the organisation took real shape. In 1936, the Mullewa R.S.L.
Memorial Hall was constructed. In 1958, the Mullewa Sub-Branch of the R.S.L. was responsible for the
construction of the War Memorial to honour servicemen who lost their lives in armed conflicts. The memorial
was officially unveiled by MrW.S. Lonnie, State President of the R.S.L. (Sources: Barden,W.O.)

Original Fabric: Highly intact