Weatherboard Cottage

245 Vincent St Leederville

The place is an example of a single-storey Federation Bungalow style residence.

The place is associated with Albert George Bourne, who constructed the residence in 1915 and stables to the rear of the property.

If extant, the stables are a rare example of an inner metropolitan located stables which represents the period when horse power and horse-drawn vehicles were used to deliver goods, prior to the ascension of the motorcar.

Physical Description

The single storey residence is rectangular in plan with four basic room arranged around a central passage. The front façade has a central door with symmetrical windows either side, and is covered with a bullnosed verandah which does not extend to either side.

It is unclear whether the building to the rear of the property is the original stables.

History

The property was constructed was constructed in 1915 by Albert George Bourne, who came into ownership of the land in the same year. The house was constructed with two bedrooms, a lounge kitchen and back verandah.

Bourne was a carrier (traditionally a driver of a horse-drawn vehicle used for transporting goods), and kept two horses in stables to the rear of the property.

The property remained in the Bourne family until 1973, when the residence was purchased by the City of Perth after the widening of Loftus Street had created cracks in the house.

In 1995 the ownership of the property was transferred to the Town (now City) of Vincent. It is unclear what function the building took on between 1974-2000 under the ownership of the Cities of Perth and Vincent.

In 2000, the house was renovated by Aboriginal youth under a skills training program and refurbished for leasing.

The property has been leased by the Patricia Giles Centre, a children’s counselling service since 2001, and in April 2011 the lease was extended until 2016.