Factory (fmr)

139 Buxton St Mount Hawthorn

Statement of Significance

No. 139 Buxton Street is a surviving example of immigrant initiative through a factory building constructed by immigrants, largely from materials of their own making. Now used as The Jazz cellar it has become a venue of social importance.

Physical Description

Originally constructed by two immigrants as a factory building, with the saw tooth form of construction common for factories. The concrete blocks for its construction may have been made by its builders, as the commercial production of concrete blocks did not occur until the Post World War Two period. Adapted in recent times for commercial purposes and used now as The Jazz Cellar. The Jazz Cellar occupies the basement and is accessed via a red telephone booth leading underground. Industrial building with added commercial façade

History

Oliver A. Crouch is listed at this address in 1932, which was numbered as 130 until 1935. George Wasely followed from 1933 to 1934. It is believed that they resided in a small house at the rear of this very large block, which was later demolished. In 1934, Steve Todoroff is listed for the first time as resident at this address. Some time around 1934/35/ he and George Dimitroff, who had formed a furniture manufacturing partnership together, built a small factory, which was later used as a shop/storeroom facility. The building is a cement structure and was most likely constructed bit-by-bit as their business expanded and needed more space. (The current owner, Roy Burton found evidence of the cement bricks for this being made in a mould on the premises.) In 1936 George Dimitroff is listed as being there on his own and working as a 'cabinet maker'. tHe building is shown on the MWSSDD sewerage plan of 1937. Since in the 1990's the rear of the building has been occupied as the Jazz Cellar , A jazz music venue and it is home to the Cornerhouse Jazz Band. Roy Burton plays the trombone in the band. The shops at the front were ocupied by a mobile phone company in more recent times and Gadean Shoes, as orthopedic shoe supplier. The Jazz Cellar operated for a number of years without a licence, until July 2000 when an application was made to the Town of Vincent Council to change the proposed use of the place to commercial hall. The local community believed that the place was an excellent example of a venue where people of all ages could mix and socialize. and danced if they wished to. Jazz musicians from interstate and overseas play at the Jazz Cellar when they are in Perth, and young musicians and singers are encouraged to join in with the band. The application for the change of use was endorsed, on the condition that some planning and health matters were attended to. In 2007 the Cellar remains a very popular attraction to locals and those from further afield when it is open for jazz on Friday nights.

Medium

Present Use COMMERCIAL Other