Roebuck Bay Foreshore

Shire of Broome

Broome

Kimberley

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Oct 2003 Criterion 4

Criterion 4

Social Value - It is significant through association with a community or cultural group in Western Australia for social, cultural, education or spiritual reasons.

Statement of Significance

The Roebuck Bay foreshore between Streeter's Jetty and the site of the Mangrove Point jetty is significance for associations with pearling and the development of Broome.

Foreshore landscape.

History

The Roebuck Bay foreshore between Streeter's Jetty and the site of the Mangrove Point jetty has been proposed as the site of a jetty-to-jetty walk to highlight Broome's pearling history. The foreshore area in Chinatown was the site of pearl sorting and packing sheds while the foreshore further south was dotted with pearling camps. The area was also the place where the luggers were pulled up for overhaul during the lay-off season. It has been said that at the height of the pearling industry it was possible to walk from jetty to jetty without getting your feet wet by stepping from lugger to lugger. The tramway that ran between the jetties traversed the edge of the foreshore along Hamersley Street, south of Anne Street, where the remains of a siding, goods shed and the Fisheries Inspector's Office can still be seen near the old Customs House (Broome Museum). Another feature of the walk is the mangroves. There are eleven different mangrove species growing in Roebuck Bay, seven of which are found along the foreshore south of Anne Street. The majority are Avicennia marina, while the dark patches indicate Rhizophora stylosa. The mangroves protect the shoreline from erosion and provide a haven for many sea creatures and birds. Roebuck Bay is a major stopover for migratory waders.