Uranie Land Camp

Peron Peninsula Shark Bay

Shark Bay

Gascoyne

RHP - To be assessed Current 28 Oct 2005

12412 Shark Bay Area

Values

The place is rare as an archaeological site relating to the exploration of Western Australia’s coastline in the early 1800’s.

The place has scientific value as it yields the potential to provide further information relating to the land Campsite of the Uranie.

The place has aesthetic value as it has remained as it was in 1818, with little modern-day disturbance.

Cleared Camp Area

Substantial sand areas on the foreshore are believed to have been man made (as they are not naturally occurring in this area). Evidence suggests that these areas had been altered by human occupation.

Rose De Freycinct’s Campsite

An examination of historical drawings and Rose De Freycinct’s Journal indicates the site of Rose De Freycinct’s campsite located near to the Cleared Camp Area.

The Observatory (exact location unknown)

The physical location or historical information indicates the exact location of the Observatory, However Rose De Freycinct’s journal refers to the observatory being located ‘in another place’. Therefore, it is likely that any artifacts remaining from the Observatory are not located near the main camp site, but it is presumed that it is within a reasonable walking distance.

□ Three lead washers and one button were found in the main cleared camp area. The lead washers were dug out from under the surface whereas the button was found on the surface. Five musket balls were also found at the site, at the shoreline in between rocks in the water.

□ Aboriginal middens (place of rubbish disposal and food remains) were located to the north and south of the main camp area. Rose De Freycinct’s Journal indicates contacts with local aborigines, possibly camping nearby.

□ There are two locations where archaeological artifacts could be found, the site of the mooring of the Uranie and the site where the ship ran aground upon its departure from Shark Bay – the location of both sites is not known.

History

‘The French corvette Uranie departed on its voyage of discovery from France on 17th September 1817 with a crew of 125 men under the command of Louis de Freycinet. The main task of the expedition was to increase the world’s knowledge of physical geography, undertake astrological observations at chosen sites around the world and carry out research on the shape of the earth. It was intended to undertake studies of the various human societies encountered along the way and gather specimens and materials for their museum collections in France. Jacques Arago, an artist, was included amongst the ship’s crew in order to record specific events, sightings and observations. Louis de Freycinet was accompanied on the voyage by his wife Rose, who refusing to face a separation from her husband for several years, instead stowed away on board to remain hidden until far out to sea. Rose de Freycinet maintained what was in effect a journal of her voyage in which she recorded her various observations and details of the expedition.’

‘The Uranie landed at Shark Bay on 12 September 1818 and spent the next 15 days anchored in shallow waters off the coast. De Freycinet sent a boat to Dirk Hartog Island to remove the de Vlamingh plate (successfully accomplished) and established a camp an observatory on the nearby shore. Rose de Freycinet records the meeting with Aboriginal people and members of the Uranie Crew and gives a general description of the land and her activities during this time. When all the observatories had been completed the Uranie departed on the 26 September for Timor. However, they became stranded on a sand bank in shallow waters not far off the coast. They eventually found a channel and set sail for Timor the following day. The corvette then sailed to Timor, the Marianna Island, Sandwich Islands, and on to Port Jackson before becoming shipwrecked in French Bay off the Falkland Islands in February 1820.’

Integrity- Low
Authenticiity- High

archaeological site

7508 Report on the inspection of the de Freycinet Land Camp, Shark Bay, 2005. Heritage Study {Other} 2005

Original Use SCIENTIFIC Other

DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Aboriginal Occupation