DUPLEX, 13 ARUNDEL STREET

13 Arundel St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Duplex, 13 & 15 Arundel Street, is a typical rendered masonry and tile single storey duplex pair dating from 1895. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.

Physical Description

13 - 15 Arundel Street are a single storey rendered masonry and tile duplex pair with a asymmetrical facade designed as an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are rendered masonry. The roof is hipped and clad with tiles. The front verandah is under a continuous tile roof supported by rendered columns. There is a low level rendered masonry wall to the front boundary line.

History

There are two possible reasons for the naming of Arundel St. Edward George Fitzalan Howard, First Baron Howard of Glossop, 2nd son of the 13th Duke of Norfolk, was MP for Arundel in England from 1853-1868. Howard St joins Arundel St, both possibly named for him. The Surveyor Charles Wedge was employed by the Municipality in 1875. His wife was Frances Bethia (Fanny), nee Wrighte, and her father was Arundel Wrighte, a pioneer of Box Hill, Victoria.
The cottage is on lot 576, which was originally split between two owners, as was the lot located south which has no street frontage, 577. It is not possible to determine the exact date of construction of this cottage, as the rates book records from this period, relating to these two lots, is not precise enough to enable surety.
It is known that by 1880 two cottages were present and occupied by the owners William Agnew a tailor, and R Cooper a carpenter on lot 576 at the present day (2007) 11, 13, 15,17 or 19 Arundel Street. In 1884/5 the lots were transferred to Captain (Alfred or Carl) Rickers and William Owston Jnr. They occupied the existing cottages. Because Captain Rickers is later demonstrated to have been living in 19 Arundel Street it is speculated that this cottage was one of the original two on the site prior to 1880 although further research is needed to confirm this. (It is known that 17 and 19 Arundel Streets were constructed at different times.)
William Owston transferred his half of the two lots to Captain Edward Bolt in 1887.
By 1890, buildings on the two lots consisted of a shop and two rooms at the rear of the present day (2007) 13/15 Arundel Street; a cottage of four rooms facing Arundel Street occupied by Captain Bolt and a dwelling house occupied by Captain Rickers facing Arundel Street.
Captain Bolt died in 1894 as the result of a shipping accident and his widow Hannah married the former owner of the property, William Owston, in 1895. At this time buildings on the two lots consisted of seven cottages. These were the two cottages at the present day 11a and 11b Arundel Street; and the five cottages 11, 13, 15, 17 and 19 Arundel Street. Captain Rickers occupied one of the cottages on Arundel Street and owned one of the cottages at 11a or 11b Arundel Street.
Mrs William Owston and Captain Rickers retained ownership of half of each lot 576 and 577 although it is not clear whether they consistently lived at any of the cottages. They leased the cottages to a variety of tenants throughout the late 1890s. Most of the tenants were associated with shipping, including labourers, mariners, lumpers, shipwrights, and customs officers. Other tenants included; a carpenter, a railway employee, a mattress maker, a lamp maker, a confectioner and a commercial traveller.
Mrs Owston owned the cottages at 11, 13, 15 and 17 Arundel Street for many years and she lived at 13 Arundel Street from approximately 1899 to 1907. She died in 1934.
The 1908 plan of the site shows that the site was the location of three premises; a shop and two residences. The shop was located on the front property boundary whilst the two residences were located further from the street and had front verandahs. After this time it appears that what had been three premises was amalgamated into two, one of which was remained as a shop.
A plan of the site in 1984 shows that the site of 13/15 has only the building at 13 Arundel Street which has been extended to the rear.
A photograph of the house in approximately 1986 shows that the site consisted of a single house at 13 Arundel Street which could have been an amalgamation of part of the former buildings. The house had a tiled roof and concrete verandah supports. There was no building at 15 Arundel Street therefore the adjoining property at 15 Arundel was built after 1986 although remaining consistent with the style of the existing building to create a duplex. Further research of the building plans may establish when this extension was added.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining but with some alterations.