Forrest's Leschenault Water Mill & Mill Race - Site

South Western Hwy on Preston River Picton

W of Forrest Homestead

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Historic Site

DEMOLISHED
The mill race is testimony to the engineering skills of early settler, William Forrest, who constructed a millrace capable of powering what was eventually a fairly large two-storey mill. The mill was important for the economy for the district and provided flour for the local market. From March 1851, the mill produced a ton of flour a day.

Mill site can be identified although very little evidence remains.

History

Forrest Homestead was built c 1849 for the Forrest family, who were closely linked with the development of Bunbury.

William Forrest, an engineer, was born on the 19 February 1819 at Bervie, near Stonehaven in Kincardinshine, Scotland. He married Margaret Guthrie Hill in Glasgow in June 1840 and in September 1842 they answered an advertisement in the newspaper which requested that a husband and wife to move to Western Australia as servants for Dr Ferguson.

Ferguson, a medical doctor, was emigrating to Australind as an investor/settler with the Western Australian Land Company. The Forrests left from Gravesend on 2 August 1842 aboard the Trusty. They arrived in Bunbury on 9 December 1842.

The Australind scheme was a failure due to poor planning and land unsuitable for farming. Ferguson struggled to make a success while on the other hand Forrest proved that he was capable of almost anything. Forrest built many of the first bridges in the district. The Forrests were released from their employment with the Fergusons in 1846.

William returned to his former trade of an engineer and millwright. To this end he leased land on a promontory in the Leschenault estuary and constructed a wind powered mill and a small timber home. By this time, the Forrests had three sons: William (born on the voyage out to Western Australia, 1842); James (born at Australind, 1845), and future premier John (Jack; born at Preston Point on 22 August 1847).

After the milling enterprise failed due to flooding and intermittent wind, in 1849 Forrest purchased 100 acres on the banks of the Preston River at Picton from James Hertman for £50. The same year their fifth son, Alexander, was born.

William built the homestead using clay from a seam on his property near the Ferguson River. He used hand fired bricks, crushed limestone and pit-sawn jarrah to build the house which had a low, split shingle roof.

Having not abandoned his milling ambitions, William began constructing another water mill and mill race. He engineered this mill by constructing a dam on the Preston River near the junction of the Ferguson River, and then built an elevated mill race over the Ferguson. By March 1851, the Leschenault Water Mill was in operation

Destroyed by fire caused by lightning strike in September 1867.

Other Use Transport\Communications Water: Other