Pindar Garage Residence

City of Greater Geraldton

Midwest

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Jun 2014 Category 1

EXCEPTIONAL SIGNIFICANCE: Essential to the heritage of the locality.

01668 Pindar Garage Buildings

Statement of Significance

The Pindar Garage House is closely linked with the adjacent Pindar Garage and with H.J. Wright who operated the business and lived in the residence with his family for around 40 years. Together with the adjacent Garage, the house is an integral part of the historic built environment of Pindar and is evidence of how timber framed buildings were relocated for reuse in the Murchison Goldfields.

Physical Description

The dwelling is a Federation Bungalow style house with a gambrel roof constructed in timber framing and clad with corrugated iron and asbestos cement sheeting. The core of the house is asymmetrically composed, with a centrally located front door flanked by a single double hung sash window to the west and a pair of them to the east. The main roof extends to cover a verandah to the frontage (south elevation) which is supported on timber posts. An asbestos cement clad balustrade extends across the front of the house. There is an enclosed sleep-out to the eastern side of the house. (Refer to the HCWA RHP Documentation for a detailed description of the building)

History

In the mid to late 1920s, Harold James 'Jim' Wright, the co-owner of the Pindar Garage and Stoner & Wright's Motor Engineers and Haulage Contractors, organized for local Pindar resident H. Jones to cart a dwelling from Yuin Reef to Pindar, where it was re-erected on the right side of the garage building, on the adjoining Lot 10, fronting Sharpe Street. The dwelling served as the Wrights' family home for around 40 years. On 22 August 1969, brothers and local farmers Ray and Allen Field purchased both the Garage and the residence. When the Fields sold their farm in 1990, the Pindar house ceased to be used as a permanent residence, but has been used periodically when the Fields visit Pindar. (Refer to the HCWA RHP Documentation for a detailed history of the building)

Original Fabric: Largely intact

TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATIONS Road transport