Semi-detached pair

140-142 Brisbane St Perth

Statement of Significance

This terrace pair, at 140-142 Brisbane Street, are good examples of the Federation Italianate style. Constructed prior to the extension of William Street north of Brisbane Street, they represent the standard of inner city workers housing of the eastern states, transposed to Perth, following the commencement of the Gold Boom period.

Physical Description

A single storey terrace pair designed in the Italianate style, brought to Western Australia with the Gold Boom, mainly from eastern states sources, including eastern states architects relocating to Western Australia. The terraces are set close to the street boundary with a narrow fenced front garden, before a full width verandah set between flank walls. The front façade was the dominant elements with its prominent parapet, in three bays, with a raised central bay set between scrolls and surmounted by a pair of stucco finials. The parapet is further decorated with swags which link all bays below the string course. Construction of the northern extension of William Street soon after their construction.

History

The semi-detached pair at Nos. 140-142 Brisbane Street is located on Perth Lot N91 one lot from the northwest corner of William Street. The PWD Sewerage Plans dated 1897 reveals a property occupying the lot at this time. During this time William Street terminates at Brisbane Street. The City of Perth Building Licence cards indicate that the earliest licences issued for Perth Lot N91 were in 1897 for a J F Schramm and for W Reeves in 1901. Unfortunately as the plans for the building licences are missing and several lots form part of Perth Lot N91 the exact construction date of the subject properties cannot be clarified with certainty. The Wise's Post Office Directories first list the semi-detached properties at Nos. 140 and 142 in 1918 with a Mr Joseph Nissenson at No. 140 and Mr Harry Hoffman at No. 142. In 1917 and 1916 the properties are listed as Nos. 88 and No. 90 with Mr Joseph Nissenson at No. 88 in both years and Mr Solomon Hartstein at No. 90 in 1916 and Mr Harry Hoffman at No. 90 in 1917. Prior to this time the street numbering along Brisbane Street between Wade and Lake Streets changes regularly and it is difficult to ascertain with any certainty the occupants of the subject place during this time. During the 1920s the occupants change regularly suggesting that the property was tenanted. In 1925 Mr Thomas Harris occupied No. 140 and Mr Rueben Menouchin occupied No. 142. The Harding's were residents of No. 142 for a number of years with H C Harding listed in 1935 and 1940 and Mrs Kath Harding listed in No. 145 and 1945. Mr Max Sles occupied No. 140 in 1935 and 1940 and Mrs Evans was in residence in 1945. In more recent times the subject dwelling was owned by C and G Carzolo in the 1970s, Michael and Susan Scrutton in 1980 and the current owners since 1995. In 2003 the Town of Vincent approved for a change of use to the properties to accommodate a home occupancy and alterations and 2 storey additions to the rear of the property.

High/Medium

Federation Italianate