Teede’s Buildings (fmr), 45 Stephen Street

45 Stephen Street Bunbury

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 31 Jan 2023 Some Significance

Some Significance

Some Significance

Eco Warehouse, 45 Stephen Street, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

• The place is representative of the many small business premises that were established to serve the varied needs of the Bunbury community during the first half of the twentieth century.
• The place has direct association with the Teede family, who were active in the local business and sporting
community from as early as 1893.

Physical Description

Eco Warehouse, 45 Stephen Street, is a single storey rendered masonry building with a concealed corrugated steel roof, displaying characteristics of the Inter-War Stripped Classical style of architecture.

The building has a simply detailed rendered stepped parapet. A suspended boxed awning extends over the footpath connecting to the adjacent buildings.

The front facade has a glazed shopfront with a recessed aluminium framed glazed entry door. The front glazing is flanked by aluminium panel cladding. Both the ground floor and the parapet have been modified. The building is currently a shop - Eco Warehouse.

History

At the beginning of the 1890s, Bunbury had a population of only 572. By the end of that decade, the population had risen to 2,970 – reflecting the rate of increase experienced by the colony as a whole following the discovery of significant gold deposits. This was matched by improvements in infrastructure, including the opening of the Perth to Bunbury railway line in 1893 and significant development of the port. From this time on the town developed not only as an important regional centre, but also as a seaside tourist resort. Despite the adverse impact of war and depression, Bunbury continued to experience residential and business development during the Inter-War era, and the population reached around 6,000 in 1939. The ongoing development and consolidation of the town over time continues to be reflected in its local heritage places.

One man who spent the greater part of his life in Bunbury, and who was heavily involved in the business and sporting community, was George Frederick Teede (c.1871-1935).

Newspaper advertisements indicate that Teede was operating a hairdressing and tobacconist business in Bunbury by 1893 and was also dealing in guns by the end of that decade. For many years he had a business in Victoria Street, but handed this over to his eldest son after the war.

By 1923 George Teede had re-entered business, establishing another hairdressing and sports supplies business in Stephen Street, and in the Rates Books of 1926/27 Teede was identified as both the owner and occupier of Lot 8 (45 Stephen Street).

The business was later shared and then taken over for a short time by another son, ‘Len’ Teede.

In 1938, the premises at 45 Stephen Street, then known as ‘Teede’s Buildings,’ were occupied by Williams & Fletcher, who were advertising bicycles, electrical appliances, toys etc. There were a number of different occupants over coming years.

As of January 2022, the place is occupied by an environmentally friendly homewares and cosmetic store 'Eco Warehouse'.

Integrity: Medium
Authenticity: Medium