House, 15 Forster St, Bunbury

15 Forster St Bunbury

Heritage List Adopted 31 Jan 2023 City of Bunbury

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 19 May 2020

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 31 Jan 2023 Considerable Signifiance

Considerable Signifiance

Values

• The place demonstrates the turn-of-the-century expansion of Bunbury, following the gradual subdivision of the historic Stirling estate (Location 26).
• The place is a representative example of a Federation Bungalow style residence that contributes to the overall streetscape, being the only remaining early residence on Forster Street.

Physical Description

A rendered double brick single story residence in the Federation Bungalow style (c1910-1916), which is set back on a large block surrounded by gardens with many mature plantings. The original house has been extended with the addition of an art studio in 1978. Most of the interior detailing is original and includes double sash windows, fireplaces, lead lights, ceiling roses and moulded ceilings. Internal rooms include a library, music room, and attic. The kitchen has been modernised, and extended. The house contains a large library collection, as well as collections of agricultural tools, artworks, photographs and historical artefacts and records, amongst other things.

Aboriginal History
Noongar people living around the South West in the pre- and early contact period can broadly be described as comprising small family groups moving through the landscape in response to seasonal change. Bunbury was a seasonal gathering place and early European settlers recorded seeing hundreds of Aboriginal people from around the South West gathered in the Bunbury area. However, a clash of cultures resulted from opposing views of land ownership. While Aboriginal people saw the land as their provider and the base of their culture, Europeans forcibly took their land to farm animals and grow crops.
Although Europeans sometimes employed Aboriginal people, as Bunbury grew, the community was marginalised and statutory authorities controlled their right to marry, move around the state, and find jobs.
Early history
The first land grants at Bunbury were taken up in 1830 when an expedition navigated the Collie River to the Darling Range in search of fertile property. Governor James Stirling became the largest landowner in the area, when he was granted more than 20,000 acres of fertile land. Settlement of the region began in 1838, when John Scott was brought out to farm Stirling's land to fulfil the conditions of the land grant. In 1852, Stirling sold a half share share of his holdings in his Leschenault Estate (Location 26) and the land was gradually subdivided and sold off.

Other Use COMMERCIAL Other

Other PLASTER Plaster, decorative