Millenda Court, Maurann and Lawley Gate Flats

592-600 William St Mount Lawley

592-594 - Millenda Court 596 - Maurann 600 - Lawley Gate

Statement of Significance

Millenda Court, Maurann, and Lawley Gate form a group of Interwar flat developments in the Moderne and Functionalist styles, located on a major tramroute to central Perth. Millenda Court is a particularly good example of the Moderne style with its corner response of stepped and rounded verandahs and tiered hipped roof. The group of flats demonstrates the popularity of this concept in the Interwar period and the increasing variety of inner city housing types. This group, with others, markedly changed the character of the northern end of William Street during this period.

Physical Description

592-594: Millenda Court: The two storey face brick structure has a hipped roof clad with tiles. The place steps back along the secondary street frontage and features multiple hip roofs and curved balconies with flat concrete curved edge matching roofs on the major setbacks. The verandahs are supported by dado walls and integral brick piers on the ground floor, that become solid dado brick walls on the first floor with two rows of rendered horizontal bands. The windows throughout are three configuration with wide central fixed window and casements each side. The windows have concrete eyebrow awnings. The tall brick chimneys are corbelled and have double clay pots. It is symmetrical to the street with a central rendered section with the name of the flats applied. 596:Maurann: The two storey painted brick structure has a hipped roof clad with tiles. It is symmetrical to the street with a central recessed section double storey height, topped with a concrete eyebrow, with double glazed entry doors at ground level, with a concrete porch above with pipe railings to the balcony with double glazed doors. The windows are all configurations of three casements. 600: Lawley Gate: The two storey face brick structure has a hipped roof clad with tiles. It is symmetrical to the street with a central rendered section with the name of the flats applied. 592-594: high brick fence- palms in front setback. 596: no fences- lawns and gardens- some pine (original) and later palms. 600: High and low brick rendered fence and palisades. Garden area in setback. 600: timber framed and tile window awnings across the front at ground floor and first floor levels.

History

In 1933, it was reported that '˜flat life' was becoming more popular in Perth and suburbs, as evidenced by the construction of several blocks in and around the city. Flat conversion was also seen as a way of dealing with old-fashioned residences at this time, with a number undergoing extensive refurbishment and renovation, which often included a new façade. Other of the older homes were removed to make way for the new flat developments. The subject places, comprised three blocks of flats, were built on adjoining vacant lots between 1938 and 1939. Nos. 592-594 is first listed in the Wise's Post Office Directories in 1940 as '˜New Building' however no occupants are listed. In 1945, Nos. 592-294 is first listed as '˜Millenda Court Flats' with four occupants - John H. Fletcher, Arthur W. Ross, Charles A. Gardiner and Mrs. Therza Inglis. No. 596 is first listed as '˜New Flats' in 1939 and was named as '˜Maurann Flats' in 1940. In 1945, nine earliest occupants are listed which included Mrs. Nerida M. Nathan, William P. Sor, Mrs. Edith Redford, Donohoe, Mrs. Edna G. Nylander, Mrs. Mary R. Docwra, Herry D. Black, Miss Hannah Ferstat and Mrs. Ethel G. McRae. A Certificate of Title of No. 596 indicates that Vernon Carlielo French, a civil engineer and Xelda Aileen French, his wife were the proprietor of the subject place in 1962. The subject place was transferred to Gino Bruno Tuagi in 1967. Since then, the ownership of the subject place has transferred several times. Nos. 598-600, located on Swan Location 671, Lot 1, is first listed as '˜New Flats' in 1939. The Directories lists the Flat as '˜William Flats' between 1940 and 1949 however the front wall of the subject place currently carries the name of '˜Lawley Gate'. In 1945, eight occupants are first listed which included Ken R. Ibbotson, Mrs. Edna M. Buckley, Faria, Martin S. Newton, Richard J. Stone, Arthur E. Smith, Miss Robina Eddy and Mrs Sarah A. Finlay, care-taker. The two storey apartment building at Nos. 598-600 has four (4) two-bedroom and four (4) one-bedroom units. A demolition application to remove dilapidated laundry structures to the rear of the building at No. 598-600 was approved by the Town of Vincent in 1999. A building application for proposed front fence and entry gateways was granted conditional approval in 2000. A Planning Application for carports additions to existing eight multiple dwellings was approved in 2003.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Flats\Apartment Block

Inter-War Functionalist