Semi-detached pair

21 Money St Perth

23-25 Money St

Municipal Inventory Adopted 12 Dec 2001 Category B

Statement of Significance

Former dwellings, 23-25 Money Street are significant as a fine representative example of Federation Italianate architectural style in the intact remains (façade) of the mirror duplex pair. The place represents part of the new subdivision for workers housing in the inner city during the goldboom period. It makes a significant contribution to the streetscape and character of the area and demonstrates the evolution of the area through refurbishment of original housing stock.

Physical Description

The single storey brick structure is a semi-detached mirror duplex pair. The rendered front parapet is richly detailed in stucco draped design within recessed panels, with balusters above topped with balls and a central decorative pediment. The front verandahs, separated by a common wall, are bullnosed. The north side frontage has been infilled with glass within aluminum frames. There is an extensive addition at the rear Small front setback behind a brick and palisade fence. The north side boundary is Little Parry Street, and the south has a courtyard space between No 23 and No 21. The rear area is a bitumen carpark. Extensive: Rear extension- internal connections between the duplexes and extensive modern office fitout in north side.

History

The bed of Lake Thomson was used for farming and market gardening until the 1880s, when parcels of the land were sold off. One section of the land, comprising Money, Lindsay and Monger streets and Robinson Ave, was subdivided by B.H. (Harry) Anstey in 1892. Anstey had amalgamated seven separate blocks into a 9.1 hectare block for residential subdivision. In 1896, carrier James George acquired Lot 89 on Money Street. He was already occupying a cottage on the adjoining lot on William Street. James George was born in England in 1864 and, after arriving in Western Australia, he was at various times a miner and labourer before becoming a carrier, first at Guildford and then from his cottage at No. 364 William Street. George became a Perth City Councillor for the North Ward in 1904. In 1902 James George had a semi-detached pair of residences built at Nos 23-25 Money Street, abutting the boundary of the drainage reserve for the lake's drain which fed into Clause Brook (now Claisebrook). This reserve later became Little Parry Street. On the south side of these residences he added another house, No 21, in 1904. The properties were all rented out. Carpenter, William Henry Hill, occupied No. 23 in 1903 but by 1905 he had moved into No. 21 and he was still there in 1947. According to the City of Perth rate books, Jennie Vogt, who also owned No. 27, resided at No. 23 in 1905. In 1939, Thomas Patrick Duggan, farmer of Yericoin, purchased the three houses and his daughter, nursing assistant Ethel Duggan, is recorded in the Electoral Rolls as occupying No. 25. In 1945 the Duggans had extensions added to the rear of No 25. The work was subject to the approval of War Organisation of Industry as it was above ₤25 in cost. In 1947, application was made for the addition of a brick garage, accessed from the drainage reserve. A note on the building application states that the earlier additions had encroached onto the drainage reserve. In 1951, the properties were purchased by a trio of Macedonians and K Paraskos and others applied for a building licence in 1952. At this time a new laundry of concrete blocks and an iron roof was added by builder, G. Callegari. Haralampos Ioannou occupied No. 23 with his wife Melponreni until about the mid 1960s and Nos 21 and 25 were rented out. In 1964 Stefanos Paraskos and his wife Christina occupied No. 21 and from then into the 1970s. In the late 1980s the property was sold again and the new owners converted it to commercial use. A number of alterations were made to the buildings in 1989 to facilitate this change, including internal alterations, zincalume roof to No. 25, a toilet addition and verandah along the rear (west). The backyard was converted to a 16-car parking area. The area at the front of the buildings was landscaped. In 2001, the three former residences continued to be occupied as offices.

Low degree

Present Use COMMERCIAL Office or Administration Bldg